Capital Punishment
[…] See notes 47 and 49 for the source of and calculations for this estimate.

  57. 57.

    Some recent examples of such cases are discussed in John Holloway, “Innocent on Death Row”: http://www.slate.com/id/2269765/: accessed on 6 October 2012; Jesse J. Holland (Associated Press), “Court: Exonerated Inmate Doesn’t Get $14 Million”: http://news.yahoo.com/s/ap/us_supreme_court_exonerated_inmate/print: accessed on 29 March 2011.

  58. 58.

    The remaining cost savings for the State of California would serve as a healthy pool of compensatory funding for the exonerated California inmates.

  59. 59.

    This view is consonant with California Penal Code, Section 128: “Procuring the execution of innocent person. Every person who, by willful perjury or subornation of perjury, procures, the conviction and execution of any innocent person, is punishable by death or life imprisonment without possibility of parole.”

  60. 60.