Date: 03 Sep 2013

Polianthes tuberosa

* Final gross prices may vary according to local VAT.

Get Access
This is an excerpt from the content

Scientific Name

Polianthes tuberosaL.

Synonyms

Agave polianthes (L.) Thiede & Eggli, Agave tuberosa (L.) Thiede & Eggli nom. illeg., Crinum angustifolium Houtt., Polianthes gracilis Link, Polianthes tuberosa var. gracilis (Link) Beurl., Polianthes tuberosa f. plena Moldenke, Tuberosa amica Medik.

Family

Asparagaceae, also placed in Agavaceae, Amaryllidaceae

Common/English Name

Tuberose

Vernacular Names

  • Chinese: Wan Xiangyu, Ye Lai Xiang, Yue Xia Xiang

  • Cuba: Azucena, Guacamaya

  • Czech: Tuberóza

  • Danish: Tuberose

  • Esperanto: Tuberozo

  • Estonian: Mugul-Säraõis

  • French: Jacinthe Des Indes, Tubéreuse

  • German: Nachthyazinthe, Tuberose

  • Hungarian: Tubarózsa

  • India: Nelasampenga (Andhra Pradesh), Rajanigandha, Rajoni-Gandha (Bengali), Galshabbo, Gulchari, Rajnigandha (Hindi), Sugandharaja, Sukandaraji (Kannada), Kundalei Angouba (Manipuri), Gulcheri, Nishigandha (Marathi), Nilasambangi, Nila Sampangi, Sambangi (Tamil), Nelasampengi, Sukandaraji (Telugu), Gul Shabbo (Urdu)

  • Indonesia: Sundel Malem (Javanese), Sundel Malem,