Abstract
[…] - 17.
West Virginia State Bd. of Educ. v. Barnette, 319 U.S. 624 (1943). Despite this decision, attempts to coerce expression of belief through the Pledge continue, modified with various opting out clauses that purport to make the legislation consistent with Barnette. See Frazier v. Winn, 535 F.3d 1279 (11th Cir. 2008). The court considered a Constitutional challenge to the Florida Pledge of Allegiance statute, section 1003.44(1), Florida Statutes (“Pledge Statute”), which applies to students at all grade levels from kindergarten to twelfth grade: “The pledge of allegiance to the flag … shall be rendered by students... The pledge of allegiance to the flag shall be recited at the beginning of the day in each public elementary, middle, and high school in the state. Each student shall be informed by posting a notice in a conspicuous place that the student has the right not to participate in reciting the pledge. Upon written request by his or her parent, the student must be excused from reciting the pledge. When the pledge is given, civilians must show full respect to the flag by standing at attention, men removing the headdress, except when such headdress is worn for religious purposes….”. The court held that a straightforward construal of the statute’s requirement to stand at attention applied even to those excused from the pledge, and that this severable provision therefore violates the First Amendment.