Date: 19 Nov 2012

Solanum mammosum

* Final gross prices may vary according to local VAT.

Get Access
This is an excerpt from the content

Scientific Name

Solanum mammosumL.

Synonyms

Solanum globiferum Dunal, Solanum mammosissium Ram. Goyena, Solanum mammosum var. corniculum Ridl., Solanum platanifolium Sims, Solanum villosissimum Zuccagni.

Family

Solanaceae

Common/English Names

Apple Of Sodom, Breastberry, Cow’s Udder, Fox Face, Love Apple, Macaw Bush, Macawbush, Mickey Mouse Plant, Nipple Fruit, Nipple Nightshade, Pigs Ears, Tit Fruit, Tit Plant, Titty Fruit, Turkey Berry, Zombie Fruit.

Vernacular Names

  • Bolivia: Ku’bu’re, Pimento, Popatoa, Tetilla, Toro Torito, Vaca Vaquita;

  • Brazil: Jurubeba-Do-Pará, Peito-De-Moça (Portuguese);

  • Brunei: Teron Susu;

  • Chinese: Huang Jin Guo, Niu Tou Qie, Ru Qie, Wu Dai Tong Tang, Wu Jiao Qie, Wu Zhi Qie;

  • Columbia: Hoja De Lun, Ku-Ku-Na, Lulo De Perro, Lulo De Perro Tetudo, Lulu De Teta, Tetilla;

  • Costa Rica: Pichichio, Pichichío, Pichichinchivo;

  • Dominican Republic: Berenjena De Gallina, Berenjena Del Teta;

  • Ecuador: Mutondo Puga, Atallpajanbina, Chucho Muyo, Chuchularan (Quichua), Cura Gallinas, Estacudo, Ja