Feeding Ecology of Black-headed Uacaris (Cacajao melanocephalus melanocephalus) in Pico da Neblina National Park, Brazil
- Jean Philippe Boubli
- … show all 1 hide
Rent the article at a discountRent now
* Final gross prices may vary according to local VAT.Get Access
From June 1994 to October 1995, I conducted a study of the feeding ecology of one group of black-headed uacaris (Cacajao melanocephalus melanocephalus) in Pico da Neblina National Park, Brazil, near the Venezuelan border (01°10′N to 00°26′S, 65°03′W to 66°52′W). Of a total of 429 feeding records, 89% corresponded to fruits from which black-headed uacaris ate ripe and unripe seeds, mesocarps and arils. Seeds were the single most important food item year-around, corresponding to 81% of the feeding records for fruits. Black-headed uacaris used 120 different plant species in 32 families as food. The 3 most important plant species in their diet, Micrandra spruceana, Eperua leucantha, and Hevea braziliensis (all trees), accounted for 38% of the feeding records for fruits. These species produced fruits that were protected by very hard green husks, were barochorous, did not have fleshy mesocarps, and were slow to mature, thus being available as unripe fruits for long periods. The second and third most important species in the diet of black uacaris, Eperua leucantha and Hevea braziliensis, were dominant in the forest: approximately 30% of trees ≥10 cm dbh sampled in a 2-ha botanical transect at the study site. I discuss the formation of large social groups of black-headed uacaris in Pico da Neblina National Park in light of the peculiar floristic composition of the study site.
- Ayres, J. M. (1986). Uacaris and Amazonian flooded forest, Ph.D. Thesis, Cambridge
- Ayres, J. M. (1989). Comparative feeding ecology of the uacari and bearded saki, Cacajao and Chiropotes. J. Hum. Evol. 18: 697–716.
- Boubli, J. P. (1993). Southern expansion of the geographical distribution of Cacajao melanocephalus melanocephalus. Int. J. Primatol. 14(6): 933–937.
- Boubli, J. P. (1994). The black uakari monkey in the Pico da Neblina National Park. Neotrop. Primates 2(3): 11–12.
- Boubli, J. P. (1997). Ecology of the black uakari monkey, Cacajao melanocephalus melanocephalus, in Pico da Neblina National Park, Brazil, Ph.D. thesis, University of California, Berkeley, California.
- Emmons, L. H. (1990). Neotropical Rainforest Mammals: A Field Guide, University of Chicago Press, Chicago Illinois.
- Fontaine, R. (1981). The uakaris, genus Cacajao. In Coimbra-Filho, A. F., and Mittermeier, R. (eds.), Ecology and Behavior of Neotropical Primates, Academia Brasileira de Ciências, Rio de Janeiro, Vol. 1.
- Gentry, A. (1986). Exploring the mountains of the mists. Sci. Year 1986: 124–139.
- Gentry, A. H. (1988). Tree species richness of Upper Amazonian forests. Proc. Nat. Acad. Sci. Ecol. 85: 156–159.
- Glanz, W. (1982). Terrestrial mammalian fauna of Barro Colorado Island: census and longterm changes. In Leigh, E., Rand, S., and Windsor, D. M. (eds.), The Ecology of a Tropical Forest Seasonal Rhythms and Long-Term Changes. Smithsonian Institution Press, Washington, D.C.
- Hershkovitz, P. (1987). Uacaris, New World monkeys of the genus Cacajao: a preliminary taxonomic review with a description of a new subspecies. Am. J. Primatol. 12: 1–53.
- Jackson, D. D. (1985). Scientists zero on the strange lost world of Cerro de la Neblina. Smithsonian 16(2): 51–63.
- Kay, R. F. (1990). The phyletic relationships of extant and fossil Pitheciinae (Platyrrhini, Anthropoidea). J. Hum. Evol. 19: 174–208.
- Kinzey, W. G. (1992). Dietary and dental adaptations in the Pitheciinae. Am. J. Phys. Anthropol. 88(4): 499–514.
- Kinzey, W. G., and Norconk, M. A. (1993). Physical and chemical properties of fruit and seeds eaten by Pithecia and Chiropotes in Surinam and Venezuela. Int. J. Primatol. 14: 207–227.
- Klinge, H., and Medina, E. (1979). Rio Negro caatingas and campinas, Amazonas state of Venezuela and Brazil. In Specht, R. L. (ed.), Ecosystems of the World, 9a, Elsevier, Amsterdam, pp. 483–488.
- Ludwig, J. A., and Reynolds, J. F. (1988). Statistical Ecology, Wiley, New York.
- Milton, K. (1982). Dietary quality and population regulation in a howler monkey population. In Leigh, E., Rand, S., and Windsor, D. M. (eds.), The Ecology of a Tropical Forest Seasonal Rhythms and Long-Term Changes, Smithsonian Institution Press, Washington, D.C.
- Norconk, M. A. (1996). Seasonal variation in the diets of white-faced and bearded sakis (Pithecia pithecia and Chiropotes satanas) in Guri Lake, Venezuela. In Norconk, M. A., Rosenberger, A. L., and Garber, P. A. (eds.), Adaptive Radiations of Neotropical Primates, Plenum Press, New York.
- Norconk, M. A., and Kinzey, W. G. (1994). Challenge of neotropical frugivory: travel patterns of spider monkeys and bearded sakis. Am. J. Primatol. 34(2): 171–183.
- Norconk, M. A., Wertis, C., and Kinzey, W. G. (1997). Seed predation by monkeys and macaws in eastern Venezuela: preliminary findings. Primates 38: 177–184.
- Peres, C. A. (1991). Ecology of mixed-species groups of tamarins in Amazonian terra firme forests, Ph.D. thesis, Cambridge University, Cambridge.
- Pires, J. M., and Prance, G. T. (1985). The vegetation types of the Brazilian Amazon. In Prance, G. T. (ed.), Amazonia, Pergamon Press, Oxford, pp. 109–145.
- Prance, G. T. (1990). The floristic composition of the forests of central Amazonian Brazil. In Gentry, G. H. (ed.), Four Neotropical Rainforests, Yale University Press, New Haven, Connecticut.
- Setz, E. Z. F. (1995). Ecologia Alimentar de um Grupo de Parauacus (Pithecia pithecia chrysocephala) em um Fragmento Florestal na Amazonia Central, Ph.D. thesis, Unicamp University, Brazil.
- Terborgh, J. (1983). Five New World Primates, Princeton University Press, Princeton, New Jersey.
- Van Roosmalen, M. G. M. (1985). Habitat preferences, diet, feeding strategy and social organization of the black spider monkey (Ateles paniscus paniscus). Acta Amazonica 15(3): 238.
- Van Roosmalen, M. G. M., Mittermeier, R. A., et al. (1988). Diet of the northern bearded saki Chiropotes satanas chiropotes a Neotropical seed predator. Am. J. Primatol. 14(1): 11–36.
- Walker, S. E., and Ayres, J. M. (1996). Positional behavior of the white uacari (Cacajao calvus calvus). Am. J. Phys. Anthropol. 101(2): 161–172.
- Feeding Ecology of Black-headed Uacaris (Cacajao melanocephalus melanocephalus) in Pico da Neblina National Park, Brazil
International Journal of Primatology
Volume 20, Issue 5 , pp 719-749
- Cover Date
- Print ISSN
- Online ISSN
- Kluwer Academic Publishers-Plenum Publishers
- Additional Links
- neotropical primates
- Cacajao melanocephalus
- Author Affiliations
- 1. Departamento de Antropologia, Museu Nacional, Quinta da Boa Vista S/N, São Cristóvão, 20940-040, Rio de Janeiro, RJ, Brazil