Ecological Constraints on the Foraging Effort of Western Gorillas (Gorilla gorilla gorilla) at Bai Hoköu, Central African Republic
- Michele L. Goldsmith
- … show all 1 hide
Rent the article at a discountRent now
* Final gross prices may vary according to local VAT.Get Access
Recent studies demonstrate that western lowland gorillas incorporate much more fruit into their diet than Virunga mountain gorillas do. Very little is known, however, about how the frugivorous behavior of western gorillas influences their daily ranging behavior, which may ultimately affect social factors such as group size and structure. I examined the influence of diet and the spatiotemporal availability of plant foods on the foraging effort of nonhabituated western lowland gorilla groups during 17 months at Bai Hoköu in the Dzanga-Ndoki National Park, Central African Republic. I determined diet from indirect methods and gorilla plant food availability and spatial distribution from phenology and line transects. Daily path length gives an estimate of foraging effort and was the distance paced, following fresh gorilla trails, from morning to evening nest sites. The availability and distribution of fruit and its consumption by gorillas varied seasonally. When concentrating on fruits, gorillas traveled significantly farther (mean = 3.1 km/day) than when their diet consisted mostly of nonfruit vegetation, such as leaves and woody pith, stems, and bark (mean = 2.1 km/day). The amount of herbaceous vegetation in the diet did not vary seasonally and did not influence daily path length. The best environmental predictor of foraging effort was fruit density, or a measure combining both density and spatial pattern: coefficient of dispersion. In addition, when fruit patches were small, path length tended to increase but not significantly. Compared with results of other studies, gorillas at Bai Hoköu travel farther (mean = 2.6 km/day) than gorillas in Gabon (mean = 1.7 km/day) and five times farther than mountain gorillas in the Virungas (mean = 0.5 km/day). Increased foraging effort of gorillas in this region, especially during the fruiting season, may have profound effects on group size and structure.
Alexander, R. D. (1974). The evolution of social behavior. Annu. Rev. Ecol. Syst. 5: 325-383.
Altmann, S., and Altmann, S. (1970). Baboon Ecology, University of Chicago Press, Chicago.
Bennett, E. L. (1986). Environmental correlates of ranging behavior in the banded langur, Presbytis melalophos. Folia Primatol. 47: 26-38.
Carroll, R. W. (1986). Status of the lowland gorilla and other wildlife in the Dzanga-Sangha region of the Southwestern Central African Republic. Primate Conserv. 7: 38-41.
Carroll, R. W. (1996). Feeding Ecology of Lowland Gorillas in the Dzanga-Sangha Dense Forest Reserve of the Central African Republic, Ph.D. dissertation, Yale University, New Haven, CT.
Chapman, C. A. (1990a). Association patterns of spider monkeys: The influence of ecology and sex on social organization. Behav. Ecol. Sociobiol. 26: 409-414.
Chapman, C. A. (1990b). Ecological constraints on group size in three species of neotropical primates. Folia Primatol. 55: 1-9.
Chapman, C. A., Wrangham, R. W., and Chapman, L. A. (1995). Ecological constraints on group size: An analysis of spider monkey and chimpanzee sub-groups. Behav. Ecol. Sociobiol. 36: 59-70.
Chivers, D. J., Raemaekers, J. J., and Aldrich-Blake, F. P. G. (1975). Long-term observations on siamang behavior. Folia Primatol. 23: 1-49.
Clutton-Brock, T. H. (1975). Ranging behavior of red colobus (Colobus badius tephrosceles) in the Gombe National Park. Anim. Behav. 23: 706-722.
Clutton-Brock, T. H., and Harvey, P. H. (1977). Primate ecology and social organization. J. Zool. (Lond.) 183: 1-39.
Doran, D. M. (1996). Predation or food: A second look at grouping patterns in Tai chimpanzees. XVIth Congress of the International Primatological Society, Madison, WI, abstr. 431.
Eisenberg, J. F., Muckenhirn, N. A., and Rudran, R. (1972). The relation between ecology and social structure in primates. Science 176: 863-874.
Fay, J. M., Carroll, R. W., Kerbis Peterhans, J. C., and Harris, D. (1995). Leopard attack and consumption of gorillas in the Central African Republic. J. Hum. Evol. 29: 93-99.
Fossey, D., and Harcourt, A. H. (1977). Feeding ecology of free-ranging mountain gorillas (Gorilla gorilla beringei). In Clutton-Brock, T. H. (ed.), Primate Ecology: Studies of Feeding and Ranging Behaviour in Lemurs, Monkeys and Apes, Academic Press, London, pp. 415-447.
Goldsmith, M. L., Hanke, A. E., Nkurunungi, J. B., and Stanford, C. B. (1998). Comparative behavioral ecology of sympatric Bwindi gorillas and chimpanzees, Uganda: Preliminary results. Am. J. Phys. Anthropol. Suppl. 26: 101.
Goldsmith, M. L. (1996). Ecological Influences on the Ranging and Grouping Behavior of Western Lowland Gorillas at Bai Hoköu in the Central African Republic, Ph.D. dissertation, State University of New York at Stony Brook, Stony Brook.
Goldsmith, M. L. (1999). Within-group feeding competition influences the grouping patterns of western gorillas, Bai Hoköu, Central African Republic (in preparation).
Janson, C. H. (1988). Intra-specific food competition and primate social structure: A synthesis. Behaviour 105: 1-17.
Janson, C. H., and Goldsmith, M. L. (1995). Predicting group size in primates: Foraging costs and predation risks. Behav. Ecol. 6: 326-336.
Kano, T., and Mulavwa, M. (1984). Feeding ecology of the pygmy chimpanzee (Pan paniscus) of Wamba. In Susman, R. L. (ed.), The Pygmy Chimpanzee: Evolutionary Biology and Behavior, Plenum Press, New York, pp. 233-273.
Kuroda, S., Nishihara, T., Suzuki, S., and Oko, R. A. (1996). Sympatric chimpanzees and gorillas in the Ndoki Forest, Congo. In McGrew, W. C., Marchant, L. T., and Nishida, T. (eds.), Great Ape Societies, Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, pp. 71-81.
Leighton, M., and Leighton, D. R. (1982). The relationship of size of feeding aggregate to size of food patch: Howler monkeys (Alouatta palliata) feeding in Trichilia cipo fruit trees on Barro Colorado Island. Biotropica 14: 27-50.
Malenky, R. K. (1990). Ecological Factors Affecting Food Choice and Social Organization in Pan paniscus, Ph.D. dissertation, State University of New York at Stony Brook, Stony Brook.
Malenky, R. K., and Wrangham, R. W. (1994). A quantitative comparison of terrestrial herbaceous food consumption by Pan paniscus in the Lomako Forest, Zaire and Pan troglodytes in the Kibale Forest, Uganda. Am. J. Primatol. 32: 1-12.
Malenky, R. K., Kuroda, S., Vineberg, E. O., and Wrangham, R. W. (1994). The significance of terrestrial herbaceous foods for bonobos, chimpanzees and gorillas. In Wrangham, R. W., McGrew, W. C., de Waal, F. B. M., and Heltne, P. G. (eds.), Chimpanzee Cultures, Harvard University Press, Cambridge, MA, pp. 59-76.
Milton, K. (1980). The Foraging Strategy of Howler Monkeys: A Study in Primate Economics, Columbia University Press, New York.
Milton, K., and May, M. L. (1976). Body weight, diet and home range area in primates. Nature 259: 459-462.
Moreno-Black, G. (1978). The use of scat samples in primate diet analysis. Primates 19: 215-221.
Nishihara, T. (1995). Feeding ecology of western lowland gorillas in the Nouabalé-Ndoki National Park, Congo. Primates 36: 151-168.
Pielou, E. C. (1969). An Introduction to Mathematical Ecology, Wiley-Interscience, New York.
Remis, M. J. (1993). Nesting behavior of lowland gorillas in the Dzanga-Sangha Reserve, Central African Republic: Implications for population estimates and understandings of group dynamics. Tropics 2: 245-255.
Remis, M. J. (1994). Feeding Ecology and Positional Behavior of Western Lowland Gorillas (Gorilla gorilla gorilla) in the Central African Republic, Ph.D. dissertation, Yale University, New Haven, CT.
Remis, M. J. (1997a). Western lowland gorillas (Gorilla gorilla gorilla) as seasonal frugivores: Use of variable resources. Am. J. Primatol. 43: 87-109.
Remis, M. J. (1997b). Ranging and grouping patterns of a western lowland gorilla group at Bai Hoköu, Central African Republic. Am. J. Primatol. 43: 111-133.
Richard, A. (1979). Intra-specific variation in social organization and ecology of Propithecus verreauxi. In Sussman, R. W. (ed.), Primate Ecology, John Wiley, New York.
Rogers, M. E., and Williamson, E. A. (1987). Density of herbaceous plants eaten by gorillas in Gabon: Some preliminary data. Biotropica 19: 278-281.
Rogers, M. E., Williamson, E. A., Tutin, C. E. G., and Fernandez, M. (1988). Effects of the dry season on gorilla diet in Gabon. Primate Report Selec. Proc. XIIth IPS-Congr. 22: 25-33.
Rogers, M. E., Maisels, F., Williamson, E. A., Fernandez, M., and Tutin, C. E. G. (1990). Gorilla diet in the Lopé Reserve, Gabon: A nutritional analysis. Oecologia 84: 326-339.
Schaller, G. B. (1963). The Mountain Gorilla: Ecology and Behavior, University of Chicago Press, Chicago.
Sokal, R. R., and Rohlf, F. J. (1981). Biometry, W. H. Freeman, New York.
Stephens, D. W., and Krebs, J. R. (1986). Foraging Theory, Princeton University Press, Princeton, NJ.
Stoltz, L. P., and Saayman, G. S. (1970). Ecology and behavior of baboons in the northern Transvaal. Ann. Transvaal Mus. 26: 99-143.
Struhsaker, T. T. (1975). The Red Colobus, University of Chicago Press, Chicago.
Terborgh, J. (1983). Five New World Primates: A Study in Comparative Ecology, Princeton University Press, Princeton, NJ.
Terborgh, J., and Janson, C. H. (1986). The socioecology of primate groups. Annu. Rev. Ecol. Syst. 17: 111-135.
Tutin, C. E. G. (1996). Ranging and social structure of lowland gorillas in the Lopé Reserve, Gabon. In McGrew, W. C., Marchant, L. T., and Nishida, T. (eds.), Great Ape societies, Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, pp. 58-70.
Tutin, C. E. G., and Benirschke, K. (1991). Possible osteomyelitis of skull causes death of wild lowland gorilla in the Lopé Reserve, Gabon. J. Med. Primatol. 20: 357-360.
Tutin, C. E. G., and Fernandez, M. (1983). Gorillas feeding on termites in Gabon, West Africa. J. Mammal. 64: 530-531.
Tutin, C. E. G., and Fernandez, M. (1985). Foods consumed by sympatric populations of Gorilla g. gorilla and Pan t. troglodytes in Gabon: Some preliminary data. Int. J. Primatol. 6: 27-43.
Tutin, C. E. G., and Fernandez, M. (1993). Fecal analysis as a method of describing diets of apes: Examples from sympatric gorillas and chimpanzees at Lopé, Gabon. Tropics 2: 189-197.
Tutin, C. E. G., Fernandez, M., Rogers, M. E., Williamson, E. A., and McGrew, W. C. (1991). Foraging profiles of sympatric lowland gorillas and chimpanzees in the Lopé Reserve, Gabon. Phil. Trans. R. Soc. Lond. 334: 179-186.
Tutin, C. E. G., Fernandez, M., Rogers, M. E., and Williamson, E. A. (1992). A preliminary analysis of the social structure of lowland gorillas in the Lopé Reserve, Gabon. In Itoigawa, N., Sugiyama, Y., Sackett, G. P., and Thompson, R. K. R. (eds.), Topics in Primatology, Vol. 2. Ecology and Conservation, University of Tokyo Press Tokyo, pp. 245-253.
Vedder, A. L. (1984). Movement patterns of a group of free-ranging mountain gorillas (Gorilla gorilla beringei) and their relation to food availability. Am. J. Primatol. 7: 73-88.
Waser, P. (1977). Feeding, ranging and group size in the mangabey, Cercocebus albigena. In Clutton-Brock, T. H. (ed.), Primate Ecology: Studies of Feeding and Ranging Behaviour in Lemurs, Monkeys and Apes, Academic Press, pp. 183-222.
Watts, D. P. (1983). Foraging Strategy and Socioecology of Mountain Gorillas (Pan gorillas beringei), Ph.D. dissertation, University of Chicago, Chicago.
Watts, D. P. (1984). Composition and variability of mountain gorilla diets in the central Virungas. Am. J. Primatol. 7: 323-356.
Watts, D. P. (1991). Strategies of habitat use by mountain gorillas. Folia Primatol. 56: 1-16.
White, L. J. T. (1992). Vegetation History and Logging Disturbance: Effects on Rain Forest Mammals in the Lopé Reserve, Gabon, Ph.D. dissertation, University of Edinburgh, Edinburgh.
White, L. J. T., Rogers, M. E., Tutin, C. E. G., Williamson, E. A., and Fernandez, M. (1995). Herbaceous vegetation in different forest types in the Lopé Reserve, Gabon: Implications for keystone food availability. Afr. J. Ecol. 33: 124-141.
Williamson, E. A. (1988). Behavioural Ecology of Western Lowland Gorillas in Gabon, Ph.D. dissertation, University of Stirling, Stirling.
Williamson, E. A., Tutin, C. E. G., Rogers, M. E., and Fernandez, M. (1990). Composition of the diet of lowland gorillas at Lopé in Gabon. Am. J. Primatol. 21: 265-277.
Wrangham, R. W. (1975). The Behavioural Ecology of Chimpanzees in the Gombe National Park, Tanzania, Ph.D. dissertation, Cambridge University, Cambridge.
Wrangham, R. W., Gittleman, J. L., and Chapman, C. A. (1993). Constraints on group size in primates and carnivores: Population density and day-range as assays of exploitation competition. Behav. Ecol. Sociobiol. 32: 199-209.
Yamagiwa, J., and Mwanza, N. (1994). Day journey length and daily diet of solitary male gorillas in lowland and highland habitats. Int. J. Primatol. 15: 207-224.
Yamagiwa, J., Mwanza, N., Yumoto, T., and Maruhashi, T. (1992). Travel distances and food habits of eastern lowland gorillas: A comparative analysis. In Itoigawa, N., Sugiyama, Y., Sackett, G. P., and Thompson, R. K. R. (eds.), Topics in Primatology, Vol. 2. Ecology and Conservation, University of Tokyo Press, Tokyo, pp. 267-281.
Yamagiwa, J., Yumoto, T., Maruhashi, T., and Mwanza, N. (1993). Field methodology for analyzing diets of eastern lowland gorillas in Kahuzi-Biega National Park, Zaire, Tropics 2: 209-219.
Yamagiwa, J., Mwanza, N., Yumoto, T., and Maruhashi, T. (1994). Seasonal change in the composition of the diet of eastern lowland gorillas. Primates 35: 1-14.
Yamagiwa, J., Maruhashi, T., and Yumoto, T. (1996). Dietary and ranging overlap in sympatric gorillas and chimpanzees in Kahuzi-Biega National Park. In McGrew, W. C., Marchant, L. T., and Nishida, T. (eds.), Great Ape Societies, Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, pp. 82-100.
- Ecological Constraints on the Foraging Effort of Western Gorillas (Gorilla gorilla gorilla) at Bai Hoköu, Central African Republic
International Journal of Primatology
Volume 20, Issue 1 , pp 1-23
- Cover Date
- Print ISSN
- Online ISSN
- Kluwer Academic Publishers-Plenum Publishers
- Additional Links
- daily path length
- foraging effort
- behavioral ecology
- Author Affiliations
- 1. Department of Environmental and Population Health, Tufts University School of Veterinary Medicine, 200 Westboro Road, North Grafton, Massachusetts, 01536