Aebischer, N. J., Coulson, J. C. and Colehsook, J. M.: 1990, ‘Parallel long-term trends across four marine trophic levels and weather’, Nature
Amey, K. D.: 1998, Seabirds as indicators of changes in availability and commercial weir landings of herring, M.Sc. thesis, Biology Department, University of New Brunswick, Fredericton, N.B., Canada.
Barrett, R. T.: 2001, ‘The breeding demography and egg size of North Norwegian Atlantic puffins Fratercula arctica and razorbills Alca torda during twenty years of climatic variability’, Atlantic Seabirds
Barrett, R. T. and Krasnov, Y. V.: 1996, ‘Recent responses to changes in fish stocks of prey species by seabirds breeding in the southern Barents Sea’, ICES Jour. Mar. Sci.
Bernard, L. B., Devlin, C. M. and Diamond, A. W.: 2000, ‘Machias Seal Island: Progress Report 1995–2000’, Unpublished report, Atlantic Cooperative Wildlife Ecology Research Network, University of New Brunswick, Fredericton, N.B., Canada: also http://www.unb.ca/ web/ acwern/msireport/report.html.
Bost, C. A., and LeMaho, Y.: 1993, ‘Seabirds as bio-indicators of changing marine ecosystems: new perspectives’, Acta Oecologica
Burger, J.,and Gochfeld, M.: 2001, ‘Effects of chemicals and pollutants on seabirds’, in Schreiber, E. A. and Burger, J. (eds), Biology of marine birds, CRC Press, Roca Baton, FL, U.S.A., pp. 485–525.
Cairns, D. K.: 1987, ‘Seabirds as indicators of marine food supplies’, Biol. Oceanogr.
Cairns, D. K.: 1992, ‘Bridging the gap between ornithology and fisheries science: use of seabird data in stock assessment models’, Condor
Chapdelaine, G., Diamond, A. W., Elliot, R. D. and Robertson, G. J.: 2001, Status and population trends of the Razorbill in North America. Canadian Wildlife Service Occasional Paper No. 105.
Chardine, J. W.: 1999, ‘Population monitoring of seabirds in the Atlantic Region: strategies and priority actions for 2000–2004’, unpublished MS, Canadian Wildlife Service, Sackville, N.B., 16 pp.
Clobert, J. and Lebreton, J.-D.: 1991, ‘Estimation of demographic parameters in bird populations,’ in Perrins, C. M., Lebreton, J.-D., and Hirons, G. J. M. (eds), Bird population studies: relevance to conservation and management, Oxford University Press, Oxford, pp. 75–104.
Croxall, J. P., McCann, T. S., Prince, P. A., and Rothery, P.: 1988, ‘Reproductive performance of seabirds and seals at South Georgia and Signy Islands, South Orkney Islands, 1976–1987: implications for southern monitoring studies’, in Sahrage, D. (ed.), Antarctic Ocean and resource availability, Springer Verlag, Berlin, pp. 516–533.
Department of Fisheries and Oceans: 2001, Hydrographic database, Scotian Shelf/Gulf of Maine, http://www.mar.dfo-mpo.gc.ca/science/ocean/scotia/ssmap.html, April 2001.
Devlin, C. M. and Diamond, A. W.: 2002, ‘Machias Seal Island: Progress Report 1995–2002’, Unpublished report, Atlantic Cooperative Wildlife Ecology Research Network, University of New Brunswick, Fredericton, N.B., Canada.
Diamond, A. W.: 1999, ‘Implications of the tern census on Machias Seal Island’, Bird Trends
Diamond, A. W. and Robinson, D.: ‘Counting puffins with a lighthouse’, unpublished MS.
Diamond, A. W., Devlin, C. M. and Amey, K. D.: 2002, ‘Machias Seal Island: guide to logistics and seabird monitoring protocols’, unpublished report, Atlantic Cooperative Wildlife Ecology Research Network, University of New Brunswick, Fredericton, N.B., Canada.
Drury, W. H.: 1973–74, ‘Population changes in New England seabirds’, Bird-Banding
44, 267–313; 45, 1–15.
Dunn, E. K.: 1973, ‘Changes in the fishing ability of terns associated with windspeed and sea surface conditions’, Nature
Dunn, E. K.: 1975, ‘The role of environmental factors in the growth of tern chicks’, J. Anim. Ecol.
Furness, R. W.: 1978, ‘Energy requirements of seabird communities: a bio-energetic model’, J. Anim. Ecol.
Furness, R. W. and Camphuysen, C. J.: 1997, ‘Seabirds as monitors of the marine environment’, ICES Jour. Mar. Sci.
Furness, R. W. and Greenwood, J. J. D.: 1993, Birds as monitors of environmental change, Chapman and Hall, London, 356 pp.
Gaston, A. J., Jones, I. L. and Noble, D. G.: 1988, ‘Monitoring Ancient Murrelet breeding populations’, Col. Waterbirds
Grecian, D. and Diamond, A. W.: ‘Using radio telemetry to find concealed razorbill nests’. Unpublished MS.
Harris, M. P. and Murray, S.: 1981, ‘Monitoring of puffin numbers at Scottish colonies’, Bird Study
Hatch, J.: 2002, ‘Arctic Tern (Sterna paradisaea)’, in: A. Poole & F. Gill (eds), ‘The Birds of North America’. The Birds of North America, Inc., Philadelphia, PA, in press.
Hatch, S. A., Kaiser, G. W., Kondratyev, A. Y. and Bird, G. V.: 1994, ‘A seabird monitoring program for the north Pacific’, Trans. 59th No. Amer. Wildl. & Natur. Res. Conf., 121–131.
Hinds, H.: 1997, ‘Vascular plant flora of Machias Seal Island’, unpublished MS.
Hunt, G. L. and Schneider, D. A.: 1987, ‘Scale dependent processes in the physical and biological environment of marine birds’, in Croxall, J. P., (ed.), Seabirds: feeding ecology and role in marine ecosystems, Cambridge, University Press, pp. 7–41.
Iles, T. D. and Wood, R. J.: 1965, ‘The fat/water relationship in North Sea herring (Clupea harengus), and its possible significance’, J.Mar. Biol. Assoc. U.K.
Johnsen, I., Erikstad, K. E. and Sather, B.-E.: 1994, ‘Regulation of parental investment in a long-lived seabird, the puffin Fratercula arctica: an experiment’, Oikos
Kitaysky, A. S. and Golubova, E. G.: 2000, ‘Climate change causes contrasting trends in reproductive performance of planktivorous and piscivorous alcids’, J. Anim. Ecol.
Klaassen, M.: 1994, ‘Growth and energetics of tern chicks from temperate and polar environments’, Auk
Lowther, P. E., Diamond, A. W., Kress, S. W., Robertson, G. J., & Russell, K.: 2002, Atlantic Puffin (Fratercula arctica), in The Birds of North America, in press (A. Poole & F. Gill, Eds.). The Birds of North America, Inc., Philadelphia, PA.
Marzluff, J. M. and Sallabanks, R.: 1998, ‘Past approaches and future directions for avian conservation biology’, in J. M. Marzluff and R. Sallabanks (eds), Avian conservation: research and management, Island Press, Washington, D.C., pp. 5–14.
Monaghan, P., Uttley, J. D., Burns, M. D., Thaine, C. and Blackwood, J.: 1989, ‘The relationship between food supply, reproductive effort and breeding success in Arctic terns Sterna paradisaea’, J. Anim. Ecol.
Montevecchi, W. A.: 1993, ‘Birds as indicators of change in marine prey stocks’, in: R. W. Furness and J. J. D. Greenwood (eds), Birds as monitors of environmental change, Chapman and Hall, London, pp. 217–265.
Montevecchi, W. A. and Berutti, A.: 1990, ‘Avian indication of pelagic fishery conditions in the southeast and northwest Atlantic’, In Acta XX Congressus Ornithologici, Christchurch, New Zealand, pp. 2246–2256.
Montevecchi, W. A., Birt, V. L. and Cairns, D. K.: 1988, ‘Dietary changes of seabirds associated with local fisheries failures’, Biol. Oceanogr.
National Climate Data Center: 2001, (http://www.ncdc.noaa.gov/), weather data for St. Stephen, N.B., Canada, 3 July 2001.
Nisbet, I. C. T. 2002. Common Tern (Sterna hirundo). In The Birds of North America, (A. Poole & F. Gill, Eds.). The Birds of North America, Inc., Philadelphia, PA.
Paquet, J.: 2001, Time-budget flexibility of breeding Arctic Terns (Sterna paradisaea): an investigation of the behavioural buffer. M.Sc. thesis, Biology Dept., University of New Brunswick, Fredericton, N.B., Canada.
Schreiber, R. W. and Schreiber, E. A.: 1984, ‘Central Pacific seabirds and the El Nino Southern Oscillation: 1982 to 1983 perspectives’, Science
Weimerskirch, H.: 2001, ‘Seabird demography and its relationship with the marine environment’, in Schreiber, E. A. and Burger, J. (eds), Biology of marine birds, CRC Press, Roca Baton, FL, U.S.A., pp. 115–135.