Effects of Group Size on Ranging Patterns in Brachyteles arachnoides hypoxanthus
Rent the article at a discountRent now
* Final gross prices may vary according to local VAT.Get Access
We collected systematic data on the home range and day ranges of one group of 57–63 muriquis (Brachyteles arachnoides hypoxanthus) at the Estação Biológica de Caratinga, Minas Gerais, Brazil from September 1998–July 1999, and compared them with similar data collected 15 years ago when the 23–27 individuals in the group traveled together as a cohesive unit. Home range size increased from 168 ha to 309 ha, reflecting an expansion into areas of the forest that were previously unutilized and consistent with the positive relationship predicted between group size and home range size. By contrast, muriquis exhibited remarkable seasonal and interannual stability in their day ranges. Day ranges, which were calculated from 144 days with ≥8 h of observation, averaged 1,313 ± 573 m (median = 1,206 m). Day ranges did not vary with the size of subgroups, defined as independent individuals that traveled with one another out of contact with other group members. Subgroups were significantly larger during the rainy season (mean = 41.8 ± 12.7, median = 46.0 individuals, n = 72) than the dry season (mean = 36.6 ± 13.25, median = 39.5 individuals, n = 72). Subgroups were also larger than the size of the entire group during the previous study, yet their day ranges are indistinguishable. The stability in muriqui day ranges is consistent with predictions for folivorous primates in which other indicators of intragroup feeding competition, such as female dominance relationships, are also absent. We attribute the transition from cohesive to fluid grouping patterns to limits on the number of individuals that can coordinate their movements when they spread out while foraging and suggest that seasonal differences in subgroup sizes without corresponding adjustments in day ranges reflect seasonal differences in the distribution of preferred foods coupled with the effects of reproductive seasonality on muriqui grouping patterns.
- Chapman, C. A. (1988). Patch use and patch depletion by the spider and howling monkeys of Santa Rosa National Park, Costa Rica. Behaviour 105: 99-116.
- Chapman, C. A. (1990). Association patterns of spider monkeys: The influence of ecology and sex on social organization. Behav. Ecol. Sociobiol. 26: 409-414
- Chapman, C. A., White, F. J., and Wrangham, R. W. (1994). Party size in chimpanzees and bonobos: A reevaluation of theory based on two similarly forested sites. In Wrangham, R. W., de Waal, F. B. M., and Heltne, P. G. (Eds.), Chimpanzee Cultures, Harvard University Press, Cambridge, pp. 41-57.
- Chapman, C. A., Wrangham, R. W., and Chapman, L. J. (1995). Ecological constraints on group size: An analysis of spider monkey and chimpanzee subgroups. Behav. Ecol. Sociobiol. 36: 59-70.
- Clutton-Brock, T. H., and Harvey, P. H. (1977). Primate ecology and social organization. J. Zool. Lond. 183: 1-39
- Fonseca, G. A. B. (1985). Observation on the ecology of the muriqui (Brachyteles arachnoides E. Geoffroy 1806): Implications for its conservation. Primate Conserv. 5: 48-52
- Gillespie, T. R., and Chapman, C. A. (2001). Determinants of group size in the red colobus monkey (Procolobus badius): An evaluation of the generality of the ecological-constraints model. Behav. Ecol. Sociobiol. 50: 329-338
- Isbell, L. A. (1991). Contest and scramble competition: Patterns of female aggression and ranging behavior among primates. Behav. Ecol. 2: 143-155
- Koenig, A., Beise, J., Chalise, M. K., and Ganzhorn, J. U. (1998). When females should contest for food—testing hypotheses about resource density, distribution, size, and quality with Hanuman langurs (Presbytis entellus). Behav. Ecol. Sociobiol. 42: 225-237
- Landau, E. C., Hirsh, A., Machado, R. B., Oliveira, L., Dias, L. G., Veado, E. M., and Nogueira, C. P. (2000). Mapa Base do Memorial Descritivo da RPPN Feliciano Miguel Abdala, Departamento de Zoologia, ICB, Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais, Belo Horizonte, Brazil
- Milton, K., and May, M. L. (1976). Body weight, diet and home range area in primates. Nature 258: 459-462.
- Nogueira, C. P. (2001). Ecologia e Comportamento das Fêmeas de Muriqui (Brachyteles arachnoides hypoxanthus, Primates, Cebidae) em Diferentes Estados Reprodutivos, na Estação Biológica de Caratinga-MG, PhD Thesis, Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais, Belo Horizonte, Brazil
- Odalia Rímoli, A. (1998). Desenvolvimento Comportamental do Muriqui (Brachyteles arachnoides) na Estação Biológica de Caratinga, Minas Gerais, PhD Thesis, Universidade de São Paulo, São Paulo, Brazil
- Sterck, E. H. M., Watts, D. P., and van Schaik, C. P. (1997). The evolution of female social relationships in nonhuman primates. Behav. Ecol. Sociobiol. 41: 291-309.
- Strier, K. B. (1987). Ranging behavior of woolly spider monkeys. Int. J. Primatol. 8: 575-591.
- Strier, K. B. (1990). New World primates, new frontiers: Insights from the wooly spider monkey, or muriqui (Brachyteles arachnnoides). Int. J. Primatol. 11: 7-19
- Strier, K. B. (1991). Diet in one group of woolly spider monkeys, or muriquis (Brachyteles arachnoides). Am. J. Primatol. 23: 113-126
- Strier, K. B. (1992). Atelinae adaptations: Behavioral strategies and ecological constraints. Am. J. Phys. Anthropol. 88: 515-524.
- Strier, K. B. (1993/1994). Viability analyses of an isolated population of muriqui monkeys (Brachyteles arachnoides): Implications for primate conservation and demography. Primate Conserv. 14–15: 43-52
- Strier, K. B. (1997). Mate preferences of wild muriqui monkeys (Brachyteles arachnoides): Reproductive and social correlates. Folia Primatol. 68: 120-133
- Strier, K. B. (1999a). Faces in the Forest: The Endangered Muriqui Monkeys of Brazil, Harvard University Press, Cambridge, MA
- Strier, K. B. (1999b). Predicting primate responses to “stochastic” demographic events. Primates 40: 131-142.
- Strier, K. B., Boubli, J. P., Guimaraes, V. O., and Mendes, S. L. (in press). The muriqui population of the Estação Biológica de Caratinga, Minas Gerais, Brazil: Updates. Neotropical Primates.
- Strier, K. B., Dib, L. T., and Figueira, J. E. C. (2002). Social dynamics of male muriquis (Brachyteles arachnoides hypoxanthus). Behaviour 139: 315-342
- Strier, K. B., Mendes, F. D. C., Rímoli, J., and Odalia Rímoli, A. (1993). Demography and social structure in one group of muriquis (Brachyteles arachnoides). Int. J. Primatol. 14: 513-526
- Strier, K. B., Mendes, S. L., and Santos, R. R. (2001). Timing in births in sympatric brown howler monkeys (Alouatta fusca clamitans) and northern muriquis (Brachyteles arachnoides hypoxanthus). Am. J. Primatol. 55: 87-100
- Strier, K. B., and Ziegler, T. E. (1997). Behavioral and endocrine characteristics of the reproductive cycle in wild muriqui monkeys, Brachyteles arachnoides. Am. J. Primatol. 42: 299-310
- Strier, K. B., and Ziegler, T. E. (2000). Lack of pubertal influences on female dispersal in muriqui monkeys, Brachyteles arachnoides. Anim. Behav. 59: 849-860
- Symington, M. M. (1987). Ecological and Social Correlates of Party Size in the Black Spider Monkey, Ateles paniscus Chamek, PhD Dissertation, Princeton University, Princeton, NJ
- Symington, M. M. (1990). Fission-fusion social organization in Ateles and Pan. Int. J. Primatol. 11: 47-61
- Wrangham, R. W. (2000). Why are male chimpanzees more gregarious than mothers? A scramble competition hypothesis. In Kappeler, P. M. (ed.), Primate Males, Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, pp. 248-258.
- Effects of Group Size on Ranging Patterns in Brachyteles arachnoides hypoxanthus
International Journal of Primatology
Volume 24, Issue 2 , pp 209-221
- Cover Date
- Print ISSN
- Online ISSN
- Kluwer Academic Publishers-Plenum Publishers
- Additional Links
- home range
- day range
- group size
- Brachyteles arachnoides
- Author Affiliations
- 1. PPG em Ecologia, Conservaçâo e Manejo de Vida Silvestre-ICB, Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais, Belo Horizonte, Minas Gerais, Brazil
- 2. Department of Anthropology, University of Wisconsin-Madison, 1180 Observatory Drive, Madison, Wisconsin, 53706