Alexander, R. D. (1974). The evolution of social behavior. Ann. Rev. Ecol. Syst. 5: 325–383.
Altman, J., Hausfater, G., and Altmann, S. (1988). Determinants of reproductive success in savannah baboons, Papio cynocephalus. In Clutton-Brock, T. H. (ed.), Reproductive Success, Chicago University Press, Chicago, pp. 403–418.
Aureli, F., Das, M., and Veenema, H. C. (1997). Differential kinship effect on reconciliation in three species of macaques (Macaca fascicularis, M. fuscata, and M. sylvanus). J. Comp.Psychol. 111: 91–99.
Barnard, C. J., and Silby, R. M. (1981). Producers and scroungers: A general model and its application to captive flocks of house sparrows. Anim. Behav. 29: 543–550.
Barta, Z., and Giraldeau, L.-A. (1998). The effect of dominance hierarchy on the use of alternative foraging tactics:Aphenotype-limited producing-scrounging game. Behav. Ecol.Sociobiol. 42: 217–223.
Barton, R. A., Byrne, R. W., and Whiten, A. (1996). Ecology, feeding competition and social structure in baboons. Behav. Ecol. Sociobiol. 38: 321–329.
Barton, R. A., and Whiten, A. (1993). Feeding competition among female olive baboons, Papio anubis. Anim. Behav. 46: 777–789.
Beauchamp, G. (1998). The effect of group size on mean food intake rate in birds. Biol. Rev. 73: 449–472.
Boinski, S. (1999). The social organization of squirrel monkeys: Implications for ecological models of social evolution. Evol. Anthropol. 8: 101–112.
Borries, C. (1993). Ecology of female social relationships: Hanuman langurs and the van Schaik model. Folia Primatol. 61: 21–30.
Borries, C., Sommer, V., and Srivastava, A. (1991). Dominance, age, and reproductive success in free-ranging Hanuman langurs (Presbytis entellus). Int. J. Primatol. 12: 231–257.
Chapais, B. (1992). The role of alliances in social inheritance of rank among female primates.In Harcourt, A. H., and DeWaal, F. B. M. (eds.), Coalitions and Alliances in Humans and Other Animals, Oxford University Press, Oxford, pp. 29–59.
Chapman, C. A. (1988). Patch use and patch depletion by the spider and howling monkeys of Santa Rosa National Park, Costa Rica. Behaviour 105: 99–116.
Chapman, C. A., and Chapman, L. J. (2000). Determinants of group size in primates: The importance of travel costs. In Boinski, S., and Garber, P. A. (eds.), On the Move. How and Why Animals Travel in Groups, University of Chicago Press, Chicago, pp. 24–42.
Chapman, C. A., Wrangham, R.W., and Chapman, L. J. (1995). Ecological constraints on group size: An analysis of spider monkey and chimpanzee subgroups. Behav. Ecol. Sociobiol. 36: 59–70.
Cheney, D. L., and Seyfarth, R. M. (1987). The influence of intergroup competition on the survival and reproduction of female vervet monkeys. Behav. Ecol. Sociobiol. 21: 375–386.
Cheney, D. L., Seyfarth, R. M., Andelman, S. J., and Lee, P. C. (1988). Reproductive success in vervet monkeys. In Clutton-Brock, T. H. (ed.), Reproductive Success, Chicago University Press, Chicago, pp. 384–402.
Clark, C. W., and Mangel, M. (1986). The evolutionary advantages of group foraging. Theor.Popul. Biol. 30: 45–75.
Clutton-Brock, T. H., and Harvey, P.H. (1977). Primate ecology and social organization. J. Zool.Lond. 183: 1–39.
Cords, M. (2000). Agonistic and affiliative relationships in a blue monkey group. InWhitehead, P. F., and Jolly, C. J. (eds.), Old World Monkeys, Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, pp. 453–479.
Crockett, C. M., and Janson, C. H. (2000). Infanticide in red howlers: Female group size, male composition, and a possible link to folivory. In van Schaik, C. P., and Janson, C. H. (eds.), Infanticide by Males and its Implications, Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, pp. 75–98.
Darwin, C. (1859). The Origin of Species by Means of Natural Selection, John Murray, London.
Datta, S. B., and Beauchamp, G. (1991). Effects of group demography on dominance relationships among female primates. I. Mother- daughter and sister- sister relations. Am. Nat. 138: 201–226.
de Vries, H. (1995).Animproved test of linearity in dominance hierarchies containing unknown or tied relationships. Anim. Behav. 50: 1375–1389.
de Waal, F. B. M., and Luttrell, L. M. (1989). Toward a comparative socioecology of the genus Macaca: Different dominance styles in rhesus and stumptail monkeys. Am. J. Primatol. 19: 83–109.
DiFiore, A., and Rendall, D. (1994). Evolution of social organization:Areappraisal for primates by using phylogenetic methods. Proc. Natl. Acad. Sci. USA 91: 9941–9945.
Digby, L. (2000). Infanticide by female mammals: Implications for the evolution of social systems.In van Schaik, C. P., and Janson, C. H. (eds.), Infanticide by Males and its Implications, Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, pp. 423–446.
Dunbar, R. I. M. (1988). Primate Social Systems, Croom Helm, London.
Fashing, P. J. (2001). Male and female strategies during intergroup encounters in guerezas (Colobus guereza): Evidence for resource defense mediated through males and a comparison with other primates. Behav. Ecol. Sociobiol. 50: 219–230.
Furichi, T. (1983). Interindividual distances and influence of dominance on feeding in natural Japanese macaque troop. Primates 24: 445–455.
Gillespie, T. A., and Chapman, C. A. (2001). Determinants of group size in the red colobus monkey (Procolobus badius): An evaluation of the generality of the ecological-constraints model. Behav. Ecol. Sociobiol. 50: 329–338.
Glander, K. E. (1992). Dispersal patterns in Costa Rican mantled howling monkeys. Int. J.Primatol. 13: 415–436.
Harcourt, A. H. (1987). Dominance and fertility among female primates. J. Zool., Lond. 213: 471–487.
Hemelrijk, C. (1999). An individual-oriented model of the emergence of despotic and egalitarian societies. Proc. R. Soc. Lond. B 266: 361–369.
Hill, D. A., and Okayasu, N. (1995). Absence of "youngest ascendancy" in the dominance relations of sisters in wild Japanese macaques (Macaca fuscata yakui). Behaviour 132: 367–379.
Hill, D. A., and Okayasu, N. (1996). Determinants of dominance among female macaques: Nepotism, demography and danger. In Fa, J. E., and Lindburg, D. G. (eds.), Evolution and Ecology of Macaque Societies, Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, pp. 459–472.
Hinde, R. A. (1976). Interactions, relationships and social structure. Man 11: 1–17.
Hladik, C. M. (1975). Ecology, diet and social patterns in Old andNewWorld primates. InTuttle, R. H. (ed.), Socioecology and Psychology of Primates, Mouton, The Hague, pp. 3–35.
Hladik, C. M. (1977). A comparative study of the feeding strategies of two sympatric species of leaf monkeys: Presbytis senex and Presbytis entellus. In Clutton-Brock, T. H. (ed.), Primate Ecology: Studies of Feeding and Ranging Behaviour in Lemurs, Monkeys and Apes, Academic Press, London, pp. 323–353.
Hrdy, S. B., and Hrdy, D. B. (1976). Hierarchical relations among female Hanuman langurs (Primates: Colobinae, Presbytis entellus). Science 193: 913–915.
Huntingford, F., and Turner, A. K. (1987). Animal Conflict, Chapman and Hall, London.
Isbell, L. A. (1991). Contest and scramble competition: Patterns of female aggression and ranging behavior among primates. Behav. Ecol. 2: 143–155.
Isbell, L. A., and Pruetz, J. D. (1998). Differences between vervet (Cercopithecus aethiops) and patas monkeys (Erythrocebus patas) in agonistic interactions between adult females. Int.J. Primatol. 19: 837–855.
Isbell, L. A., Pruetz, J. D., and Young, T. P. (1998). Movements of vervets (Cercopithecus aethiops) and patas monkeys (Erythrocebus patas) as estimators of food resource size, density, and distribution. Behav. Ecol. Sociobiol. 42: 123–133.
Isbell, L. A., and van Vuren, D. (1996). Differential costs of locational and social dispersal and their consequences for female group-living primates. Behaviour 133: 1–36.
Janson, C. H. (1985). Aggressive competition and individual food consumption in wild brown capuchin monkeys (Cebus apella). Behav. Ecol. Sociobiol. 18: 125–138.
Janson, C. H. (1986). The mating system as determinant of social evolution in capuchin monkeys (Cebus). In Else, J.G., and Lee, P. C. (eds.), Primate Ecology and Conservation, Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, pp. 169–179.
Janson, C. H. (1988a). Intra-specific food competition and primate social structure:Asynthesis.Behaviour 105: 1–17.
Janson, C. H. (1988b). Food competition in brown capuchin monkeys (Cebus apella): Quantitative effects of group size and tree productivity. Behaviour 105: 53–76.
Janson, C. H. (1992). Evolutionary ecology of primate social structure. In Smith, E. A., and Winterhalder, B. (eds.), Evolutionary Ecology and Human Behavior, Aldine de Gruyter, New York, pp. 95–130.
Janson, C. H. (2000). Primate socio-ecology: The end of the golden age. Evol. Anthropol. 9: 73–86.
Janson, C. H., and Goldsmith, M. L. (1995). Predicting group size in primates: Foraging costs and predation risks. Behav. Ecol. 6: 326–336.
Janson, C. H., and van Schaik, C. P. (1988). Recognizing the many faces of primate food competition: Methods. Behaviour 105: 165–186.
Jones, C. B. (1980). The function of status in the mantled howler monkey, Alouatta palliata GRAY: Intraspecific competition for group membership in a folivorous neotropical primate. Primates 21: 389–405.
Kappeler, P.M. (1999). Lemur social structure and convergence in primate socioecology. In Lee, P. C. (ed.), Comparative Primate Socioecology, Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, pp. 273–299.
Koenig, A. (2000). Competitive regimes in forest-dwelling Hanuman langur females (Semnopithecus entellus). Behav. Ecol. Sociobiol. 48: 93–109.
Koenig, A., Beise, J., Chalise, M. K., and Ganzhorn, J. U. (1998). When females should contest for food—testing hypotheses about resource density, distribution, size, and quality with Hanuman langurs (Presbytis entellus). Behav. Ecol. Sociobiol. 42: 225–237.
Koenig, A., and Borries, C. (2001). Socioecology ofHanumanlangurs—the story of their success.Evol. Anthropol. 10: 122–137.
Lomnicki, A. (1988). Population Ecology of Individuals, Princeton University Press, Princeton.
Maestripieri, D. (1996). Primate cognition and the bared-teeth display: A reevaluation of the concept of formal dominance. J. Comp. Psychol. 110: 402–405.
Matsumura, S. (1998). Relaxed dominance relations among female moor macaques (Macaca maurus) in their natural habitat, South Sulawesi, Indonesia. Folia Primatol. 69: 346–356.
Matsumura, S. (1999). The evolution of “egalitarian” and “despotic” social systems among macaques. Primates 40: 23–31.
Matsumura, S., and Kobayashi, T. (1998).Agame model for dominance relations among groupliving animals. Behav. Ecol. Sociobiol. 42: 77–84.
Maynard Smith, J. (1974). The theory of games and the evolution of animal conflicts. J. Theor.Biol. 47: 209–221.
Mitchell, C. L., Boinski, S., and van Schaik, C. P. (1991). Competitive regimes and female bonding in two species of squirrel monkeys (Saimiri oerstedi and S. sciureus). Behav. Ecol.Sociobiol. 28: 55–60.
Mori, A. (1979). Analysis of population changes by measurement of body weight in theKoshima troop of Japanese monkeys. Primates 20: 371–397.
Nicholson, A. J. (1954). An outline of the dynamics of animal populations. Austral. J. Zool. 2: 9–65.
Overdorff, D. J. (1996). Ecological correlates to social structure in two lemur species in Madagascar. Am. J. Phys. Anthropol. 100: 487–506.
Parker, G. A. (1974). Assessment strategy and the evolution of fighting behaviour. J. Theor.Biol. 47: 223–243.
Pope, T. R. (2000). Reproductive success increases with degree of kinship in cooperative coalitions of female red howler monkeys (Alouatta seniculus). Behav. Ecol. Sociobiol. 48: 253–267.
Popp, J. L., and DeVore, I. (1979). Aggressive competition and social dominance theory: Synopsis. In Hamburg, D. A., and McCown, E. R. (eds.), The Great Apes, Benjamin-Cummings, Menlo Park, pp. 317–338.
Preuschoft, S., and van Schaik, C. P. (2000). Dominance and communication. In Aureli, F., and de Waal, F. B. M. (eds.), Natural Conflict Resolution, University of California Press, Berkeley, pp. 77–105.
Pruetz, J.D., and Isbell, L. A. (2000). Correlations of food distribution and patch size with agonistic interactions in female vervets (Chlorocebus aethiops) and patas monkeys (Erythrocebus patas) living in simple habitats. Behav. Ecol. Sociobiol. 49: 38–47.
Pusey, A. E., and Packer, C. (1997). The ecology of relationships. In Krebs, J. R., and Davies, N. B. (eds.), Behavioral Ecology. An Evolutionary Approach, 4th ed., Blackwell, Oxford, pp. 254–283.
Radespiel, U., Cepok, S., Zietemann, V., and Zimmermann, E. (1998). Sex-specific usage patterns of sleeping sites in grey mouse lemurs (Microcebus murinus) in northwestern Madagascar. Am. J. Primatol. 46: 77–84.
Robinson, J.G. (1981). Spatial structure in foraging groups of wedge-capped capuchin monkeys Cebus nigrivittatus. Anim. Behav. 29: 1036–1056.
Robinson, J. G. (1988). Group size in wedge-capped capuchin monkeys Cebus olivaceus and the reproductive success of males and females. Behav. Ecol. Sociobiol. 23: 187–197.
Saito, C. (1996). Dominance and feeding success in female Japanese macaques, Macaca fuscata: Effects of food patch size and inter-patch distance. Anim. Behav. 51: 967–980.
Saito, C., Sato, S., Suzuki, S., Sugiura, H., Agetsuma, N., Takahata, Y., Sasaki, C., Takahashi, H., Tanaka, T., and Yamagiwa, J. (1998). Aggressive intergroup encounters in two populations of Japanese macaques (Macaca fuscata). Primates 39: 303–312.
Sherman, P.W. (1988). The level of analysis. Anim. Behav. 36: 616–619.
Silk, J. B. (1993). The evolution of social conflict among female primates. In Mason, W. A., and Mendoza, S. P. (eds.), Primate Social Conflict, State University of New York Press, New York, pp. 49–83.
Sommer, V., and Rajpurohit, L. S. (1989). Male reproductive success in harem troops of Hanuman langurs (Presbytis entellus). Int. J. Primatol. 10: 293–317.
Stacey, P.B. (1986). Group size and foraging efficiency in yellow baboons. Behav. Ecol. Sociobiol. 18: 175–187.
Steenbeek, R., and van Schaik, C. P. (2000). Competition and group size in Thomas's langurs (Presbytis thomasi): The folivore paradox revisited. Behav. Ecol. Sociobiol. 49: 100–110.
Sterck, E. H. M. (1998). Female dispersal, social organization, and infanticide in langurs: Are they linked to human disturbance. Am. J. Primatol. 44: 235–254.
Sterck, E. H. M. (1999).Variation in langur social organization in relation to the socioecological model, human habitat alteration, and phylogenetic constraints. Primates 40: 201–215.
Sterck, E. H. M., and Steenbeek, R. (1997). Female dominance relationships and food competition in the sympatric Thomas langur and long-tailed macaque. Behaviour 134: 749–774.
Sterck, E. H. M., Watts, D. P., and van Schaik, C. P. (1997). The evolution of female social relationships in nonhuman primates. Behav. Ecol. Sociobiol. 41: 291–309.
Stevenson, P. R., and Castellanos, M. C. (2000). Feeding rates and daily path range of the Colombian woolly monkeys as evidence for between-and within-group competition. Folia Primatol. 71: 399–408.
Suzuki, S., Noma, N., and Izawa, K. (1998). Inter-annual variation of reproductive parameters and fruit availability in two populations of Japanese macaques. Primates 39: 313–324.
Strier, K. B. (1999). Why is female kin bonding so rare? Comparative sociality of neotropical primates. In Lee, P. C. (ed.), Comparative Primate Socioecology, Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, pp. 300–319.
Terborgh, J., and Janson, C. H. (1986). The socioecology of primate groups. Ann. Rev. Ecol.Syst. 17: 111–135.
Thierry, B. (1985). Patterns of agonistic interactions in three species of macaque (Macaca mulatta, M. fascicularis, M. tonkeana). Aggressive Behav. 11: 223–233.
Thierry, B. (1990). Feedback loop between kinship and dominance: The macaque model.J. Theor. Biol. 145: 511–521.
Thierry, B. (2000). Covariation of conflict management patterns across macaque species. In Aureli, F., and DeWaal, F.B. M. (eds.), Natural Conflict Resolution, University of California Press, Berkeley, pp. 106–128.
Trivers, R. L. (1972). Parental investment and sexual selection. In Campbell, B. (ed.), Sexual Selection and the Descent of Man, Aldine, Chicago, pp. 136–179.
van Hooff, J.A.R.A. M., and van Schaik, C. P. (1992). Cooperation in competition: The ecology of primate bonds. In Harcourt, A. H., and DeWaal, F. B. M. (eds.), Coalitions and Alliances in Humans and Other Animals, Oxford University Press, Oxford, pp. 357–389.
van Noordwijk, M.A., and van Schaik, C.P. (1999).The effects of dominance rank and group size on female lifetime reproductive success in wild long-tailed macaques, Macaca fascicularis.Primates 40: 105–130.
van Schaik, C. P. (1983).Why are diurnal primates living in groups? Behaviour 87: 120–144.
van Schaik, C. P. (1989). The ecology of social relationships amongst female primates. In Standen, V., and Foley, R. A. (eds.), Comparative Socioecology. The Behavioural Ecology of Humans and Other Mammals, Blackwell, Oxford, pp. 195–218.
van Schaik, C. P. (1996). Social evolution in primates: The role of ecological factors and male behaviour. Proc. Brit. Acad. 88: 9–31.
van Schaik, C. P., and Aureli, F. (2000). The natural history of valuable relationships in primates.In Aureli, F., and De Waal, F. B. M. (eds.), Natural Conflict Resolution, University of California Press, Berkeley, pp. 307–333.
van Schaik, C. P., and Kappeler, P. M. (1996). The social systems of gregarious lemurs: Lack of convergence with anthropoids due to evolutionary disequilibrium? Ethology 102: 915–941.
van Schaik, C. P., and van Noordwijk, M. A. (1988). Scramble and contest in feeding competition among female long-tailed macaques (Macaca fascicularis). Behaviour 105: 77–98.
Vehrencamp, S. (1983).Amodel for the evolution of despotic versus egalitarian societies. Anim.Behav. 31: 667–682.
Waser, P. (1977). Feeding, ranging, and group size in the mangabey Cercocebus albigena. In Clutton-Brock, T. H. (ed.), Primate Ecology: Studies of Feeding and Ranging Behaviour in Lemurs, Monkeys and Apes, Academic Press, London, pp. 183–222.
Watts, D. P. (1990). Ecology of gorillas and its relation to female transfer in mountain gorillas.Int. J. Primatol. 11: 21–45.
Watts, D. P. (1994). Agonistic relationships between female mountain gorillas (Gorilla gorilla beringei). Behav. Ecol. Sociobiol. 34: 347–358.
Watts, D. P. (1996). Comparative socio-ecology of gorillas. In McGrew, W. C., Marchant, L. F., and Nishida, T. (eds.), Great Ape Societies, Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, pp. 16–28.
Watts, D. P., Colmenares, F., and Arnold, K. (2000). Redirection, consolation, and male policing.In Aureli, F., and De Waal, F. B. M. (eds.), Natural Conflict Resolution, University of California Press, Berkeley, pp. 281–301.
Whitten, P. L. (1983). Diet and dominance among female vervet monkeys (Cercopithecus aethiops). Am. J. Primatol. 5: 139–159.
Wrangham, R.W. (1979). On the evolution of ape social systems. Soc. Sci. Inf. 18: 335–368.
Wrangham, R. W. (1980). An ecological model of female-bonded primate groups. Behaviour 75: 262–300.
Wright, P. C. (1999). Lemur traits and Madagascar ecology: Coping with an island environment.Yearb. Phys. Anthropol. 42: 31–72.
Zinner, D. (1999). Relationship between feeding time and food intake in hamadryas baboons (Papio hamadryas) and the value of feeding time as predictor of food intake. Zoo Biol. 18: 495–505.
Zucker, E. L., and Clarke, M. R. (1998). Agonistic and affiliative relationships of adult female howlers (Alouatta palliata) in Costa Rica over a 4-year period. Int. J. Primatol. 19: 433–449.