Adult Male Scent-Marking in Lemur catta and Eulemur fulvus rufus
Purchase on Springer.com
$39.95 / €34.95 / £29.95*
Rent the article at a discountRent now
* Final gross prices may vary according to local VAT.
Scent-marking and olfactory communication are used extensively by prosimians and can provide spatial and temporal records of group movement and behavior. We compare rates of male scent-marking in relation to reproductive seasons, male dominance rank, and habitat use in two related prosimians: Lemur catta and Eulemur fulvus rufus. We collected scent-marking data on adult male Lemur catta at Beza-Mahafaly Reserve (dry forest), and on Eulemur fulvus rufus at Ranomafana National Park (rainforest), Madagascar. In Lemur, rates of overall scent-marking differed significantly by reproductive season, with higher rates occurring in mating and lactation/migration periods, whereas in Eulemur, reproductive season did not appear to affect scent-marking rates. Dominance rank of male Lemur catta did not affect rates of scent-marking. Among male Eulemur fulvus, dominance relations were not apparent; however, 2 of the 5 focal males scent-marked somewhat more frequently during the mating season and also experienced greater mating success. In Lemur catta, higher rates of scent-marking in the mating season may relate to indirect reproductive competition during a period of high aggression, while such mating competition was not as marked in Eulemur fulvus. Furthermore, higher rates of marking in resident male Lemur catta during male migration may correlate with vigilance toward immigrating males. Greater overall scent-marking rates in ring-tailed lemurs may relate to extensive intergroup home range overlap and no area of exclusive use, whereas the red-fronted lemur groups tended to forage in areas of their home range where little-to-no intergroup overlap occurred.
- Altmann, J. (1974). Observational study of behaviour: Sampling methods. Behaviour 49: 227–265.
- Brown, R. E., and MacDonald, D. W. (1985). Social Odours in Mammals, Clarendon, Oxford Press.
- Epple, G. (1986). Communication by chemical signals. In Mitchell, G., and Erwin, J. (eds.), Comparative Primate Biology, A. R. Liss, NY, pp. 531–580.
- Fornasieri, I., and Roeder, J. J. (1992). Marking behaviour in two Lemur species (L. fulvus and L. macaco): Relation to social status, reproduction, aggression and environmental change. Folia Primatol. 59: 137–148.
- Gorman, M. L. (1990). Scent marking strategies in mammals. Revue Suisse de Zoologie 97: 3–29.
- Gould, L. (1994). Patterns of Affiliative Behavior in Adult Male Ringtailed Lemurs (Lemur catta) at the Beza-Mahafaly Reserve, Madagascar, PhD Dissertation,Washington University.
- Gould, L. (1996). Male-female affiliative relationships in naturally occurring ringtailed lemurs (Lemur catta) at the Beza-Mahafaly Reserve, Madagascar. Am. J. Primatol. 39: 63–78.
- Gould, L. (1997). Intermale affiliative relationships in ringtailed lemurs (Lemur catta ) at the Beza-Mahafaly Reserve, Madagascar. Primates 38: 15–30.
- Gould, L., Sussman, R.W., and Sauther, M.L. (1999). Natural disasters and primate populations: The effects of a two-year drought on a naturally occurring population of ringtailed lemurs in southwestern Madagascar. Int. J. Primatol. 20: 69–84.
- Hill, W.C.O. (1953). Primates: Comparative Anatomy and Taxonomy: I. Strepsirhine, Edinburgh University Press, Edinburgh.
- Jolly, A. (1966). Lemur Behavior, University of Chicago Press, Chicago.
- Jolly, A. (1984). The puzzle of female feeding priority. In Small, M. F. (ed.), Female Primates: Studies by Women Primatologists, A. R. Liss, NY, pp. 197–215.
- Jolly, A., Dobson, A., Rasamimanana, H. M., Walker, J., O'Conner, S., Solberg, M., and Perel,V. (2002). Demography of Lemur catta at Berenty Reserve, Madagascar: Effects of troopsize, habilat and rainfall Int. J. Primatol. 23: 327–353.
- Kappeler, P. M. (1990). Social status and scent marking behaviour in Lemur catta. Anim. Beh. 40: 774–778.
- Kappeler, P. M. (1998). To whom it may concern: The transmission and function of chemical signals in Lemur catta. Behav. Ecol. Sociobiol. 42: 411–421.
- Kappeler, P. M. (2000). Causes and consequences of unusual sex ratios among lemurs. In Kappeler, P. M. (ed.), Primate Males, Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, pp. 55–63.
- Merelender, A. M. (1993). The Effects of Sociality on the Demography and Genetic Structure of Lemur fulvus rufus (polygamous) and Lemur rubriventer (monogamous) and the Conservation Implications, PhD dissertation, University of Rochester, NY.
- Mertl, A. S. (1975). Discrimination of individuals by scent in a primate. Behav. Biol. 14: 505–509.
- Mertl, A. S. (1977). Habituation to territorial scent marks in the field by Lemur catta. Behav. Biol. 21: 500–507.
- Mertl-Milholland, A. (2000). Tradition in Lemur catta behavior at Berenty Reserve, Madagascar. Int. J. Primatol. 21: 287–297.
- Ostner, J., and Kappeler, P. M. (1999). Central males instead of multiple pairs in red-fronted lemurs, Eulemur fulvus rufus (Primates, Lemuridae). Anim. Behav. 58: 1069–1078.
- Overdorff, D. J. (1993). Ecological and reproductive correlates to range use in red-bellied lemurs (Eulemur rubriventer) and rufous lemurs (Eulemur fulvus rufus). In Kappeler, P. M., and Ganzhorn, J. U. (eds.), Lemur Social Systems and Their Ecological Basis, Plenum, New York, pp. 167–178.
- Overdorff, D. J. (1998). Are Eulemu r Pair-bonded? Social organization and mating systems in Eulemur fulvus rufus in southeastern Madagascar. Am. J. Phys. Anthropol. 105: 153–166.
- Overdorff, D. J., Merenlender, A. M., Talata, P., Telo, A., and Forward, Z. (1999). Life history of Eulemur fulvus rufus from 1988- 1998 in southeastern Madagascar. Am. J. Phys. Anthropol. 108: 295–310.
- Rasmussen, D. T. (1985). A comparative study of breeding seasonality and litter size in eleven taxa of captive lemurs (Lemur and Varecia). Int. J. Primatol. 6: 501–511.
- Sauther, M.L. (1992). The Effect of Reproductive State, Social Rank, andGroupSize on Resource UseAmongFree-Ranging Ringtailed Lemurs (Lemur catta),PhDDissertation,Washington University.
- Sauther, M. L. (1998). The interplay of phenology and reproduction in ringtailed lemurs: Implications for ringtailed lemur conservation. Folia Primatol. 69(Suppl. 1): 309–320.
- Sussman, R. W. (1972). An ecological study of two Madagascan primates: Lemur fulvus rufus Audebert and Lemur catta linnaeus. PhD Dissertation, Duke University.
- Sussman, R.W. (1991). Demography and social organization of free-ranging Lemur catta in the Beza Mahafaly Reserve, Madgascar. Am. J. Phys. Anthropol. 84: 43–58.
- Sussman, R. W. (1992). Male life histories and inter-group mobility among ringtailed lemurs (Lemur catta). Int. J. Primatol. 13: 395–413.
- Sussman, R.W., and Rakotozafy, A. (1994). Plant diversity and structural analysis of a tropical dry forest in southwestern Madagascar. Biotropica 26: 241–254.
- Vick. L. G., and Conley, J. M. (1976). An ethogram for Lemur fulvus. Primates 17: 125–144.
- Adult Male Scent-Marking in Lemur catta and Eulemur fulvus rufus
International Journal of Primatology
Volume 23, Issue 3 , pp 575-586
- Cover Date
- Print ISSN
- Online ISSN
- Kluwer Academic Publishers-Plenum Publishers
- Additional Links
- adult males
- reproductive seasonality
- male dominance rank
- Lemur catta
- Eulemur rufus