Armstrong, D.P. (1991) Aggressiveness of breeding territorial honeyeaters corresponds to seasonal changes in nectar availability. Behav. Ecol. Sociobiol. 29, 103–111.
Armstrong, D.P. (1992) Correlation between nectar supply and aggression in territorial honey-eaters: causation or coincidence? Behav. Ecol. Sociobiol. 30, 95–102.
Aune, K. and Kasworm, W. (1989) Final report. East Front grizzly studies. Montana Department of Fish, Wildlife, and Parks, Helena, Montana, USA.
Aune, K., Madel, M. and Hunt, C. (1986) Rocky Mountain Front grizzly bear monitoring and investigation. Montana Department of Fish, Wildlife, and Parks, Helena, Montana, USA.
Ballard, W.B., Miller, S.D. and Spraker, T.H. (1982) Home range, daily movements, and repro-ductive biology of brown bear in southcentral Alaska. Can. Field-Nat. 96, 1–5.
Ballard, W.B., Ayres, L.A., Reed, D.J., Fancy, S.G. and Roney, K.E. (1993) Demography of grizzly bears in relation to hunting and mining development in northwestern Alaska. Scientific Monograph NPS/NRARO/NRSM-93/23. US Department of the Interior, National Park Service, Denver, Colorado, USA.
Barnes, Jr., V.G. (1990) The influence of salmon availability on movements and range of brown bears on southwest Kodiak Island. Int. Conf. Bear Res. Manage. 8, 305–313.
Barnes, Jr., V.G., Smith, R.B. and Van Daele, L.J. (1988) Density estimates and estimated population of brown bears on Kodiak and adjacent islands, 1987. Alaska Department of Fish and Game, Juneau, Alaska, USA.
Begon, M., Harper, J.L. and Townsend, C.R. (1990) Ecology: Individuals, Populations, Communities. Blackwell Scientific Publications, London, England.
Blanchard, B.M. and Knight, R.R. (1980) Status of grizzly bears in the Yellowstone system. Trans. North Amer. Wildl. Nat. Res. Conf. 45, 263–267.
Blanchard, B.M. and Knight, R.R. (1991) Movements of Yellowstone grizzly bears. Biol. Cons.
Boyce, M.S. (1978) Climatic variability and body size variation in the muskrats (Ondatra zibethicus) of North America. Oecologia
Boyce, M.S. (1979) Seasonality and patterns of natural selection for life histories. Am. Nat.
Broughton, S.K. and Dickman, C.R. (1991) The effect of supplementary food on home range of the southern brown bandicoot, Isoodon obesulus (Marsupilia: Peramelidae). Aust. J. Ecol. 16, 71–78.
Brown, J.L. (1964) The evolution of diversity in avian territorial systems. Wils. Bull.
Burt, W.H. (1943) Territoriality and home range: concepts as applied to mammals. J. Mammal.
Campbell, B.H. (1985) Brown bear activity and impacts on nesting geese on the west Copper River Delta-1984. Alaska Department of Fish and Game, Juneau, Alaska, USA.
Carpenter, F.L. (1978) A spectrum of nectar-eater communities. Am. Zool.
Carpenter, F.L. (1987) Food abundance and territoriality: to defend or not to defend? Am. Zool.
Carpenter, F.L. and MacMillen, R.E. (1976) Threshold model of feeding territoriality and test with a Hawaiian honeycreeper. Science
Carpenter, F.L. and MacMillen, R.E. (1980) Resource limitation, foraging strategies, and com-munity structure in Hawaiian honeycreepers. Proc. Int. Ornith. Cong.
Carr, H.D. (1989) Distribution, numbers, and mortality of grizzly bears in and around Kananaskis Country, Alberta. Wildlife Research Series No. 3. Alberta Forestry, Lands, and Wildlife. Fish and Wildlife Division, Edmonton, Alberta, Canada.
Clarkson, P.L. and Liepins, I.S. (1989) Inuvialuit wildlife studies: grizzly bear research progress report 1987–1988. Technical Report No. 3. Wildlife Management Advisory Council, Inuvik, Northwest Territories, Canada.
Clarkson, P.L. and Liepins, I.S. (1994) Grizzly bear population estimate and characteristics in the Anderson and Horton Rivers area, Northwest Territoires, 1987–89. Int. Conf. Bear Res. Manage. 9, 213–221.
Damuth, J. (1981) Home range, home range overlap, and species energy use among herbivorous mammals. Biol. J. Linn. Soc. 15, 185–193.
Ebersole, J.P. (1980) Food density and territory size: an alternative model and a test on the reef fish Eupomacentrus leucostictus. Am. Nat.
Ewald, P.W. and Carpenter, F.L. (1978) Territorial responses to energy manipulations in the Anna hummingbird. Oecologia
Ferguson, S.H. and McLoughlin, P.D. (2000) Effect of energy availability, seasonality, and geographic range on brown bear life history. Ecography
Ferguson, S.H., Virgl, J.A. and Larivière, S. (1996) Evolution of delayed implantation and associated grade shifts in life history traits of North American carnivores. Écoscience
Frost, S.K. and Frost, P.G.H. (1980) Territoriality and changes in resource use by Sunbirds at Leonotis leonurus (Labiatae). Oecologia
Gass, C.L. (1979) Territory regulation, tenure, and migration in rufous hummingbirds. Can. J. Zool.
Gass, C.L., Angeher, G. and Centa, J. (1976) Regulation of food supply by feeding territoriality in the rufous hummingbird. Can. J. Zool. 54, 2046–2054.
Gill, F.B. and Wolf, L.L. (1975) Economics of feeding territoriality in the golden-winged sunbird. Ecology
Gill, F.B. and Wolf, L.L. (1979) Nectar loss by golden-winged sunbirds to competitors. Auk
Glenn, L.P. (1975) Report on 1974 brown bear studies. Alaska Department of Fish and Game, Juneau, Alaska, USA.
Glenn, L.P. and Miller, L.H. (1980) Seasonal movements of an Alaskan Peninsula brown bear population. Int. Conf. Bear Res. Manage. 4, 307–312.
Hixon, M.A. (1980) Food production and competitor density as the determinants of feeding territory size. Am. Nat. 115, 510–530.
Joshi, A.R., Smith, J.L.D. and Cuthbert, F.J. (1995) Influence of food distribution and predation pressure on spacing behavior in palm civets. J. Mammal. 76, 1205–1212.
Knight, R.R., Blanchard, B.M. and Mattson, D. (1985) Yellowstone grizzly bear investigations. Report of the Interagency Study Team, 1983 and 1984. United States National Park Service, Bozeman, Montana, USA.
Knight, R.R., Blanchard, B.M. and Mattson, D. (1986) Yellowstone grizzly bear investigations. Report of the Interagency Study Team, 1985. United States National Park Service, Bozeman, Montana, USA.
Kodric-Brown, A. and Brown, J.H. (1978) Influence of economics, interspecific competition, and sexual dimorphism on territoriality of migrant rufous hummingbirds. Ecology
LeFranc, Jr., M.N., Moss, M.B., Patnode, K.A. and Sugg, W.C. (1987) Grizzly bear compendium. Interagency Grizzly Bear Committee, Washington, D.C, USA.
Mace, R.D. and Waller, J.S. (1997) Spatial and temporal interaction of male and female grizzly bears in northwestern Montana. J. Wildl. Manage. 61, 39–52.
Mace, R.D. and Waller, J.S. (1998) Demography and population trend of grizzly bears in the Swan Mountains, Montana. Cons. Biol.
MacHutchon, A.G. (1996) Grizzly bear habitat use study, Ivvavik National Park, Yukon. Final Report. Western Arctic District, Parks Canada, Inuvik, Northwest Territories, Canada.
Maher, C.R. (1994) Pronghorn male spatial organization: population differences in degree of nonterritoriality. Can. J. Zool. 72, 455–464.
Maher, C.R. and Lott, D.F. (2000) A review of ecological determinants of territoriality within vertebrate species. Am. Midl. Nat.
Martinka, C.J. (1974) Population characteristics of grizzly bears in Glacier National Park, Montana. J. Mammal. 55, 21–29.
McLellan, B. (1981) Akamina-Kishinena grizzly project. Progress Report, 1980 (Year Two). British Columbia Fish and Wildlife Branch, Victoria, British Columbia, Canada.
McLellan, B. (1984) Population parameters of the Flathead grizzlies. British Columbia Fish and Wildlife Branch, Victoria, British Columbia, Canada.
McLellan, B. (1989) Population dynamics of grizzly bears during a period of resource extraction development. I. Density and age/sex structure. Can. J. Zool. 67, 1856–1860.
McLellan, B. (1994) Density-dependent population regulation of brown bears. Int. Conf. Bear Res. Manage. Mon. Ser.
McLoughlin, P.D. and Ferguson, S.H. (2000) A hierarchical sequence of limiting factors may help explain variation in home range size. Écoscience
McLoughlin, P.D., Case, R.L., Gau, R.J., Ferguson, S.H. and Messier, F. (1999) Annual and seasonal movement patterns of barren-ground grizzly bears in the central Northwest Territories. Ursus (in press).
Miller, S.J., Barichello, N. and Tait, D. (1982) The grizzly bears of the Mackenzie Mountains, Northwest Territories. Completion Report No. 3. Government of the Northwest Territories, Yellowknife, Northwest Territories, Canada.
Miller, S.D. and Ballard, W.B. (1980) Estimates of the density, structure, and biomass of an interior Alaska brown bear population. Alaska Department of Fish and Game, Juneau, Alaska, USA.
Miller, S.D. and Ballard, W.B. (1982) Density and biomass estimates for an interior Alaskan Brown Bear, Ursus arctos, population. Can. Field-Nat.
Miller, S.D. and Sellers, R.A. (1992) Brown bear density on the Alaskan Peninsula at Black Lake, Alaska. Final report on the density estimation objective and progress report on other objectives of cooperative interagency brown bear studies on the Alaska Peninsula. Alaska Department of Fish and Game, Juneau, Alaska, USA.
Mohr, C.O. (1947) Table of equivalent populations of North American small mammals. Am. Mid. Nat. 37, 223–249.
Myers, J.P., Connors, P.G. and Pitelka, F.A. (1981) Optimal territory size and the sanderling: compromises in a variable environment. in: [A.C. Kamil and T.D. Sargent (eds)] Foraging Behavior: Ecological, Ethological, and Psychological Approaches. Garland STPM Press, New York, USA, pp. 135–158.
Nagy, J.A. and Haroldson, M.A. (1990) Comparisons of some home range and population pa-rameters among four grizzly bear populations in Canada. Int. Conf. Bear Res. Manage. 8, 227–235.
Nagy, J.A., Russell, R.H., Pearson, A.M., Kingsley, M.C. and Goski, B.C. (1983a) Ecological studies of grizzly bears in the Arctic Mountains, Northern Yukon Territory, 1972–1975. Canadian Wildlife Service, Edmonton, Alberta, Canada.
Nagy, J.A., Russell, R.H., Pearson, A.M., Kingsley, M.C. and Larsen, C.B. (1983b) A study of grizzly bears on the barren grounds of Tuktoyaktuk Peninsula and Richards Island, Northwest Territories, 1974–1978. Canadian Wildlife Service, Edmonton, Alberta, Canada.
Nagy, J.A., Hawley, A.W.L., Barrett, M.W. and Nolan, J.W. (1989) Population characteristics of grizzly and black bears in west central Alberta. Alberta Environmental Centre, Vegreville, Alberta, Canada.
Nemtzov, S.C. (1997) Intraspecific variation in home range exclusivity by female razorfish, Xyrichtys splendens (family Labridae), in different habitats. Env. Biol. Fish.
Paetkau, D., Waits, L.P., Clarkson, P.L., Craighead, L., Vyse, E., Ward, R. and Strobeck, C. (1998) Variation in genetic diversity across the range of North American brown bears. Cons. Biol.
Pearson, A.M. (1975) The northern interior grizzly bear (Ursus arctos L.). Canadian Wildlife Service Report Series No. 34, Ottawa, Ontario, Canada.
Powell, R.A., Zimmerman, J.W. and Seaman, D.E. (1997) Ecology and Behaviour of North American Black Bears. Chapman and Hall, New York, USA.
Press, W.H., Flannery, B.P., Teukolsky, S.A. and Vetterling, W.T. (1986) Numerical Recipes. Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, England.
Reynolds, H.V. (1976) North slope grizzly bear studies. Alaska Department of Fish and Game, Juneau, Alaska, USA.
Reynolds, H.V. (1980) North slope grizzly bear studies. Alaska Department of Fish and Game, Juneau, Alaska, USA.
Reynolds, H.V. (1993) Evaluation of the effects of harvest on grizzly bear population dynamics in the northcentral Alaska range. Alaska Department of Fish and Game, Juneau, Alaska, USA.
Reynolds, H.V. and Hetchel, J. (1983) Population structure, reproductive biology, and movement patterns of grizzly bears in the northcentral Alaska Range. Alaska Department of Fish and Game, Juneau, Alaska, USA.
Reynolds, H.V. and Hetchel, J. (1984) Structure, status, reproductive biology, movement, distribution and habitat utilization of a grizzly bear population. Alaska Department of Fish and Game, Juneau, Alaska, USA.
Reynolds, H.V. and Garner, G.W. (1987) Patterns of grizzly bear predation on caribou in northern Alaska. Int. Conf. Bear Res. Manage. 7, 59–67.
Russell, R.H., Nolan, J.W., Woody, N.G. and Anderson, G. (1979) A study of the grizzly bear (Ursus arctos L.) in Jasper National Park, 1975–78 final report. Canadian Wildlife Service, Edmonton, Alberta, Canada.
Sandell, M. (1989) The mating tactics and spacing patterns of solitary carnivores. in: J.L. Gittleman (ed), Carnivore Behavior, Ecology, and Evolution Cornell University Press, Ithaca, New York, USA, pp. 164–182.
Schoener, T.W. (1971) Theory of feeding strategies. Ann. Rev. Ecol. Syst. 2, 369–404.
Schoen, J.W. and Beier, L. (1986) Brown bear habitat preferences and brown bear logging and mining relationships in southeast Alaska (progress report). Alaska Department of Fish and Game, Juneau, AK, USA.
Schoen, J.W. and Beier, L. (1990) Brown bear habitat preferences and brown bear logging and mining relationships in southeast Alaska. Alaska Department of Fish and Game, Juneau, AK, USA.
Schoen, J.W., Lentfer, J.W. and Beier, L. (1986) Differential distribution of brown bears on Admiralty Island, southeast Alaska: a preliminary assessment. Int. Conf. Bear Res. Manage. 6, 1–5.
Sellers, R.A., Miller, S.D., Smith, T.S. and Potts, R. (1993) Population dynamics and habitat partitioning of a naturally regulated brown bear population on the coast of Katmai National Park. Alaska Department of Fish and Game, Juneau, Alaska, USA.
Simon, C.A. (1975) The influence of food abundance on territory size in the iguanid lizard Sceloporus jarrovi. Ecology
Smith, R.B. and Van Daele, L.J. (1990) Impacts of hydroelectric development on brown bears, Kodiak Island, Alaska. Int. Conf. Bear Res. Manage.
Smith, R.B., Van Daele, L.J. and Metz, L.A. (1984) Terror Lake hydroelectric project. Report on brown bear studies, 1983. Alaska Department of Fish and Game, Juneau, Alaska, USA.
Sokal, R.R. and Rohlf, F.J. (1995) Biometry. W. H. Freeman and Company, New York, USA, pp.623–624.
Taitt, M.J. (1981) The effects of extra food on small rodent populations: II. Voles (Microtus townsendii). J. Anim. Ecol. 50, 125–137.
Thornthwaite, C.W. and mather, J.R. (1957) Instructions and tables for computing potential evapotranspiration and the water balance. Drexel Institute of Technology, Laboratory of Climatology. Pub. Climat.
Troyer, W.A. and Hensel, R.J. (1964) Structure and distribution of a Kodiak bear population. J.Wildl. Manage. 28, 769–772.
Tufto J., Andersen, R. and Linnell, J. (1996) Habitat use and ecological correlates of home range size in a small cervid deer: the roe deer. J. Anim. Ecol. 65, 715–724.
Van Daele, L.J., Morgart, J.R., Hinkes, M.T., Kovach, S.D., Denton, J.W. and Kaycon, R. H. (1999) Grizzlies, Eskimos and biologists: cross-cultural bear management in southwest Alaska. Ursus (in press).
Wauters, L. and Dhondt, A.A. (1992) Spacing behaviour of red squirrels, Sciurus vulgaris: variation between habitats and the sexes. Anim. Behav. 43, 297–311.
Wielgus, R.B. and Bunnell, F.L. (1994) Dynamics of a small, hunted brown bear Ursus arctos population in southwestern Alberta, Canada. Biol. Cons. 67, 161–166.
Willmott, C.J. (1977) WATBUG: a FORTRAN IV algorithm for calculating the climatic water budget. Pub. Climat.
Willmott, C.J., Rowe, C.M. and Mintz, Y. (1985) Climatology of the terrestrial seasonal water cycle. Climatology
Wolff, J.O. (1993) Why are female small mammals territorial? Oikos
Wolff, J.O. (1997) Population regulation in mammals: an evolutionary perspective. J. Anim. Ecol.
Wolff, J.O. and Peterson, J.A. (1998) An offspring-defense hypothesis for territoriality in female mammals. Ethol. Ecol. Evol. 10, 227–239.
Woods, J.G., McLellan, B.N., Paetkau, D., Proctor, M. and Strobeck, C. (1997) West slopes bear research project. Second progress report. Parks Canada, Revelstoke, British Columbia, Canada.
Young, Jr., D.D. and McCabe, T.R. (1998) Grizzly bears and calving caribou: what is the relation with river corridors? J. Wildl. Manage. 62, 255–261.
Zeveloff, S.I. and Boyce, M.S. (1988) Body size patterns in North American mammal faunas. in: M.S. Boyce (ed) Evolution of life histories of mammals. Yale University Press, New Haven, Connecticut, USA, pp. 123–148.