Interannual Variation in Nut Abundance Is Related to Agonistic Interactions of Foraging Female Japanese Macaques ( Macaca fuscata)
First Online: 18 March 2012 Received: 01 November 2011 Accepted: 10 November 2011 DOI:
Cite this article as: Tsuji, Y. & Takatsuki, S. Int J Primatol (2012) 33: 489. doi:10.1007/s10764-012-9589-0 Abstract
The importance of dominance status to foraging and ultimately survival or reproductive success in wild primates is known; however, few studies have addressed these variables simultaneously. We investigated foraging and social behavior among 17 adult female Japanese macaques (
Macaca fuscata) on Kinkazan Island, northern Japan, from September to November in 2 consecutive years (2004 and 2005) to determine whether interannual variation in food availability was related to variation in agonistic interactions over food resources and the feeding behavior of individuals of different dominance rank. We compared energy obtained with daily energy requirements and also examined the effect of variation in feeding behavior on female survival and reproductive success. Fruiting conditions differed considerably between the 2 yr: of four nut-producing species, the nuts of only Torreya nucifera fruited in 2004, whereas all four species, particularly Fagus crenata, produced nuts in abundance in 2005. The abundance and average crown size of trees of Torreya nucifera were smaller than those of Fagus crenata, and there was a higher frequency of agonistic interactions during 2004, when dominant, but not subordinate, individuals were able to satisfy daily energy requirements from nut feeding alone through longer nut feeding bouts. In contrast, all macaques, regardless of their dominance rank, were able to satisfy their energy requirements by feeding on nuts in 2005. Subordinate macaques appeared to counter their disadvantage in 2004 by moving and searching for food more and maintaining larger interindividual distances. Several lower-ranking females died during the food-scarce season of 2004, and only one dominant female gave birth the following birth season. In contrast, none of the adult females died during the food-scarce season of 2005, and 12 females gave birth the following birth season. These findings suggest that an interaction between dominance rank and interannual variation in food availability are related to macaque behavior, survival, and reproduction. Keywords Dominance rank Energy intake Foraging success Fruiting Interannual References
Barton, R. A. (1993). Sociospatial mechanisms of feeding competition in female olive baboons,
Animal Behaviour, 46
Barton, R. A., & Whiten, A. (1993). Feeding competition among female olive baboons,
Animal Behaviour, 46
Bercovitch, F. B., & Strum, S. C. (1993). Dominance rank, resource availability, and reproductive maturation in female savanna baboons.
Behavioral Ecology and Sociobiology, 33
Bolker, B. M., Brooks, M. E., Clark, C. J., Geange, S. W., Poulsen, J. R., Stevens, M. H. H., et al. (2008). Generalized linear mixed models: A practical guide for ecology and evolution.
Trends in Ecology & Evolution, 24
Borries, C., Sommer, V., & Srivastava, A. (1991). Dominance, age, and reproductive success in free-ranging female Hanuman langurs (
International Journal of Primatology, 12
Bulger, J., & Hamilton, W. J. (1987). Rank and density correlates of inclusive fitness measures in a natural chacma baboon (
International Journal of Primatology, 8
Cheney, D. L., Seyfarth, R. M., Andelman, S. J., & Lee, P. C. (1988). Reproductive success in vervet monkeys. In T. H. Clutton-Block (Ed.),
Reproductive success (pp. 384–402). Chicago: University of Chicago Press.
Curran, L. M., & Leighton, M. (2000). Vertebrate responses to spatiotemporal variation in seed production of mast-fruiting Dipterocarpaceae.
Ecology, 70, 101–128.
Eiler, J. H., Wathen, W. G., & Pelton, M. R. (1989). Reproduction in black bears in the southern Appalachian Mountains.
Journal of Wildlife Management, 53
Feldhamer, G. A., Kilbane, T. P., & Sharp, D. W. (1989). Cumulative effect of winter on acorn yield and deer body weight.
Journal of Wildlife Management, 53
Foerster, S., Cords, M., & Monfort, S. L. (2011). Social behaviour, foraging strategies, and fecal glucocorticoids in female blue monkeys (
): Potential fitness benefits of high rank in a forest guenon.
American Journal of Primatology, 73
Frank, L. G. (1986). Social organization of the spotted hyena
II. Dominance and reproduction.
Animal Behaviour, 34
Fujita, S., Sugiura, H., Mitsunaga, F., & Shimizu, K. (2004). Hormone profile and reproductive characteristics in wild female Japanese macaques (
American Journal of Primatology, 64
Holand, O., Weladji, R. B., Gjostein, H., Kumpula, J., Smith, M. E., Nieminen, M., et al. (2004). Reproductive effort in relation to maternal social rank in reindeer (
Behavioral Ecology and Sociobiology, 57
Holekamp, K. E., Smale, L., & Szykman, M. (1996). Rank and reproduction in the female spotted hyena.
Journal of Reproduction and Fertility, 108
Iwamoto, T. (1982). Food and nutritional condition of free ranging Japanese monkeys on Koshima Islet during winter.
Iwamoto, T. (1987). Feeding strategies of primates in relation to social status. In Y. Ito, J. L. Brown, & J. Kikkawa (Eds.),
Animal societies: Theories and facts (pp. 243–252). Tokyo: Japan Scientific Societies Press.
Izawa, K. (2009).
Research on wild Japanese macaques. Tokyo: Dobutsusha (in Japanese).
Janson, C. (1985). Aggressive competition and individual food-consumption in wild brown capuchin monkeys (
Behavioral Ecology and Sociobiology, 18
Kawamura, S. (1958). The matriarchal social order in the Minoo-B group: A study on the rank system of Japanese macaque.
Knott, C. D. (1998). Changes in orangutan caloric intake, energy balance, and ketones in response to fluctuating fruit availability.
International Journal of Primatology, 19
Koenig, A. (2000). Competitive regimes in forest-dwelling Hanuman langur females (
Behavioral Ecology and Sociobiology, 48
Koike, S. (2010). Long-term trends in food habits of Asiatic black bears in the Misaka Mountains on the Pacific coast of central Japan.
Mammalian Biology, 75
Lehner, P. N. (1979).
Handbook of ethological methods. New York: Garland STPM.
Matsubara, M., & Sprague, D. S. (2004). Mating tactics in response to costs incurred by mating with multiple males in wild female Japanese macaques.
International Journal of Primatology, 25
Maynard, L. A., Loosli, J. K., Hintz, H. F., & Warner, R. G. (1979).
Animal nutrition. New York: McGraw-Hill.
Muroyama, Y., Kanamori, H., & Kitahara, E. (2006). Seasonal variation and sex differences in the nutritional status in two populations of wild Japanese macaques.
Nagy, K. A., & Milton, K. (1979). Energy metabolism and food consumption by wild howler monkeys (
Nakagawa, N. (1989). Bioenergetics of Japanese monkeys (
) on Kinkazan Island during winter.
Pavelka, M. S. M., Brusselers, O. T., Nowak, D., & Behie, A. M. (2003). Population reduction and social disorganization in
following a hurricane.
International Journal of Primatology, 24
Robichaud, D., Lefebvre, L., & Robidoux, L. (1996). Dominance affects resource partitioning in pigeons, but pair bonds do not.
Canadian Journal of Zoology, 74
Saito, C. (1996). Dominance and feeding success in female Japanese macaques,
: effects of food patch size and inter-patch distance.
Animal Behaviour, 51
Saito, C., Sato, S., Suzuki, S., Sugiura, H., Agetsuma, N., Takahata, Y., et al. (1998). Aggressive intergroup encounters in two populations of Japanese macaques (
Sutherland, W. J. (1996).
From individual behaviour to population ecology. Oxford: Oxford University Press.
Suzuki, W., Osumi, K., & Masaki, T. (2005). Mast seeding and its spatial scale in
in northern Japan.
Forest Ecology and Management, 205
Takahashi, H. (2002). Female reproductive parameters and fruit availability: Factors determining onset of estrus in Japanese macaques.
American Journal of Primatology, 57
Tilson, R. L., & Hamilton, W. J. (1984). Social dominance and feeding patterns of spotted hyenas.
Animal Behaviour, 32
Tsuji, Y. (2007).
Effect of annual difference in fruiting on population parameters of wild Japanese macaques through competition. Ph D. thesis, University of Tokyo, Tokyo (in Japanese with English summary).
Tsuji, Y. (2010). Regional, temporal, and interindividual variation in the feeding ecology of Japanese macaques. In N. Nakagawa, M. Nakamichi, & H. Sugiura (Eds.),
The Japanese macaques (pp. 95–123). Tokyo: Springer.
Tsuji, Y., & Takatsuki, S. (2008). Effects of a typhoon on foraging behavior and foraging success of
Macaca fuscata on Kinkazan Island, northern Japan. International Journal of Primatology, 29, 1203–1217.
Tsuji, Y., & Takatsuki, S. (2009). Effects of yearly change in nut fruiting on autumn home range use by
on Kinkazan Island, northern Japan.
International Journal of Primatology, 30
Tsuji, Y., Fujita, S., Sugiura, H., Saito, C., & Takatsuki, S. (2006). Long-term variation in fruiting and the food habits of wild Japanese macaques on Kinkazan Island, northern Japan.
American Journal of Primatology, 68
Tsuji, Y., Shimoda-Ishiguro, M., Ohnishi, N., & Takatsuki, S. (2007). A friend in need is a friend indeed: Feeding association between Japanese macaques and sika deer.
Acta Theriologica, 52
Tsuji, Y., Kazahari, N., Kitahara, K., & Takatsuki, S. (2008). A more detailed seasonal division of the energy balance and the protein balance of Japanese macaques (
) on Kinkazan Island, northern Japan.
van Noordwijk, M. A., & van Schaik, C. P. (1987). Competition among female long-tailed macaques,
Animal Behaviour, 35
van Schaik, C. P., & van Noordwijk, M. A. (1985). Inter annual variability in fruit abundance and the reproductive seasonality in Sumatran long-tailed macaques (
Macaca fascicularis). Journal of Zoology (London), 206, 553–549.
Vogel, E. R., Munch, S. B., & Janson, C. H. (2007). Understanding escalated aggression over food resources in white-faced capuchin monkeys.
Animal Behaviour, 74
Wrangham, R. W. (1981). Drinking competition in vervet monkeys.
Animal Behaviour, 29
CrossRef Copyright information
© Springer Science+Business Media, LLC 2012