Diet and Food Choice in Peruvian Red Uakaris (Cacajao calvus ucayalii): Selective or Opportunistic Seed Predation?
Purchase on Springer.com
$39.95 / €34.95 / £29.95*
Rent the article at a discountRent now
* Final gross prices may vary according to local VAT.
Even primates considered dietary specialists tend to eat a combination of fruit pulp, seeds, other plant parts, or animals. Specialist seed predators could either feed on seeds preferentially, or to avoid competition when ripe pulps are scarce. Pitheciin monkeys have specialized dentition that allows them to feed on seeds protected by hard shells, and the upper limit on the hardness of these is likely to be a function of jaw size. We recorded the diet of Peruvian red uakaris (Cacajao calvus ucayalii) on the Yavari River, Peru, to test the prediction that this seed predator would feed on the seeds of hard-shelled fruits preferentially over softer ones in relation to their availability in the forest. We also tested predictions that adult male, adult female, and juvenile diets would differ, with larger individuals eating more hard fruits. Uakaris ate 55.4% seeds, 38.9% pulps and arils, and 5.6% other items, but proportions varied through the year. More pulps, especially from the palm Mauritia flexuosa, were eaten when fruit availability was low, and more hard fruits were positively selected for than softer ones. Juveniles did not open the hardest fruit species opened by adults, and adult males ate harder fruits than females. These results provide evidence that seed eating in some primates has evolved beyond a means of avoiding competition for the ripe pulps typically preferred by many primates. Specialist seeding-eating primates therefore occupy divergent niches that require separate consideration from those of similar-sized primates.
- Altmann, J. (1974). Observational study of behaviour: Sampling methods. Behaviour, 48, 1–41. CrossRef
- Aquino, R. (1995). Concervación de Cacajao calvus ucayalii en la Amazonia Peruana. Neotropical Primates, 3, 40–42.
- Aquino, R., & Encarnación, F. (1999). Observaciónes preliminares sobre la dieta de Cacajao calvus ucayalii en el Nor-Oriente Peruano. Neotropical Primates, 7, 1–5.
- Ayres, J. M. (1986). The white Uakaris and the Amazonian flooded forests. Ph.D. thesis, University of Cambridge.
- Ayres, J. M. (1989). Comparative feeding ecology of the uakari and bearded saki, Cacajao and Chiropotes. Journal of Human Evolution, 18, 697–716. CrossRef
- Barnett, A. A., de Castilho, C. V., Shapley, R. L., & Anicácio, A. (2005). Diet, habitat selection, and natural history of the golden-backed uacari, Cacajao melanocephalus ouakary, in Jaú National Park, Brazil. International Journal of Primatology, 26, 961–981. CrossRef
- Barton, R. A., & Whiten, A. (1994). Reducing complex diets to simple rules: Food selection by olive baboons. Behavioral Ecology and Sociobiology, 35, 283–293. CrossRef
- Boubli, J. P. (1999). Feeding ecology of black-headed uakaris (Cacajao melanocephalus melanocephalus) in the Pico de Neblina National Park, Brazil. International Journal of Primatology, 20, 719–749. CrossRef
- Bowler, M., & Bodmer, R. E. (2009). Social behavior in fission–fusion groups of red uakari monkeys (Cacajao calvus ucayalii). American Journal of Primatology, 71, 976–987. CrossRef
- Buchanan, D. B., Mittermeier, R. A., & van Roosmalen, M. G. M. (1981). The saki monkeys, genus Pithecia. In A. F. Coimbra-Filho & R. A. Mittermeier (Eds.), Ecology and behaviour of Neotropical primates (pp. 391–417). Rio de Janeiro: Academia Brasileira de Ciencias.
- Cunningham, E. P., & Janson, C. H. (2006). Pithecia pithecia’s behavioral response to decreasing fruit abundance. American Journal of Primatology, 68, 491–497. CrossRef
- Dasilva, G. L. (1994). Diet of Colobus polykomos on Tiwai Island: Selection of food in relation to its seasonal abundance and nutritional quality. International Journal of Primatology, 15, 655–680. CrossRef
- Fischer, K. E., & Chapman, C. A. (1993). Frugivores and fruit syndromes: Differences in patterns at the genus and species level. Oikos, 66, 472–482. CrossRef
- Fontaine, R. (1981). The uakaris, genus Cacajao. In A. F. Coimbra-Filho & R. A. Mittermeier (Eds.), Ecology and behaviour of Neotropical primates. Rio de Janeiro: Academia Brasileira de Ciencias.
- Heiduck, S. (1997). Food choice in masked titi monkeys (Callicebus personatus melanochir): Selectivity or opportunism? International Journal of Primatology, 18, 487–502. CrossRef
- Hemingway, C. A. (1998). Selectivity and variability in the diet of Milne-Edwards’ sifakas (Propithecus diadema edwardsi): Implications for folivory and seed-eating. International Journal of Primatology, 19, 355–377. CrossRef
- Hershkovitz, P. (1987). Uacaries, New World monkeys of the genus Cacajao (Cebidae, Platyrrhini): A preliminary taxonomic review with the description of a new subspecies. American Journal of Primatology, 12, 1–53. CrossRef
- Ivlev, V. S. (1961). Experimental ecology of the feeding of fishes. New Haven: Yale University Press.
- Johns, A. (1986). Notes on the ecology and current status of the buffy saki, Pithecia albicans. Primate Conservation, 7, 26–29.
- Kay, R. F., Plavcan, J. M., Glander, K. E., & Wright, P. C. (1988). Sexual selection and canine dimorphism in New World monkeys. American Journal of Physical Anthropology, 77, 385–397. CrossRef
- Kinzey, W. G. (1992). Dietary and dental adaptations in the Pitheciinae. American Journal of Physical Anthropology, 88, 499–514. CrossRef
- Kinzey, W. G., & Norconk, M. A. (1990). Hardness as a basis of fruit choice in two sympatric primates. American Journal of Physical Anthropology, 81, 5–15. CrossRef
- Kinzey, W. G., & Norconk, M. A. (1993). Physical and chemical properties of fruit and seeds eaten by Pithecia and Chiropotes in Surinam and Venezuela. International Journal of Primatology, 14, 207–227. CrossRef
- Kool, K. (1993). The diet and feeding behavior of the silver leaf monkey (Trachypithecus auratus sondaicus) in Indonesia. International Journal of Primatology, 14, 667–700. CrossRef
- Lahm, S. A. (1986). Diet and habitat preferences of Mandrillus sphinx in Gabon: implications of foraging strategy. American Journal of Primatology, 11, 9–26.
- Leighton, M., & Leighton, D. R. (1982). The relationship of size of feeding aggregates to size of food patch: Howler monkeys (Alouatta palliata) feeding in Trichilia cipo fruit trees on Barro Colorado island. Biotropica, 14, 81–90. CrossRef
- Lopes, J. P., Albuquerque, H., Silva, Y., & Shrimpton, R. (1980). Aspectos nutritivos de algunos frutos da Amazonia. Acta Amazonica, 10, 755–758.
- Maisels, E., Gautier-Hion, A., & Gautier, J. P. (1994). Diets of two sympatric colobines in Zaire: More evidence on seed-eating in forests on poor soils. International Journal of Primatology, 15, 681–702. CrossRef
- Milton, K. (1981). Food choice and digestive strategies of two sympatric primate species. American Naturalist, 117, 496–505. CrossRef
- Mowry, C. B., Decker, B. S., & Shure, D. J. (1996). The role of phytochemistry in dietary choices of Tana River red colobus monkeys (Procolobus badius rufomitratus). International Journal of Primatology, 17, 63–84. CrossRef
- Norconk, M. A. (1996). Seasonal variation in the diets of white-faced and bearded sakis (Pithecia pithecia and Chiropotes satanas) in Guri Lake, Venezuela. In M. A. Norconk, A. L. Rosenberger, & P. A. Garber (Eds.), Adaptive radiations of Neotropical primates (pp. 403–548). New York: Plenum. CrossRef
- Norconk, M. A., & Conklin-Brittain, N. L. (2004). Variation on frugivory: The diet of Venezuelan white-faced sakis. International Journal of Primatology, 25, 1–26. CrossRef
- Norconk, M. A., Grafton, B. W., & Conklin-Brittain, N. L. (1998). Seed dispersal by Neotropical seed predators. American Journal of Primatology, 45, 103–126. CrossRef
- Peres, C. A. (1991). Seed predation of Cariniana micrantha (Lecythidaceae) by brown capuchin monkeys in Central Amazonia. Biotropica, 23, 262–270. CrossRef
- Peres, C. A. (1993). Notes on the ecology of buffy saki monkeys (Pithecia albicans, Gray 1860): A canopy seed-predator. American Journal of Primatology, 31, 129–140. CrossRef
- Peres, C. A. (1994). Diet and feeding ecology of gray woolly monkeys (Lagothrix lagotricha cana) in central Amazonia: Comparisons with other atelines. American Journal of Primatology, 15, 333–372. CrossRef
- Pitman, N., Vriesendorp, C., & Moskovits, D. (2003). Peru: Yavari. Rapid Biological Inventories Report 11. Chicago: The Field Museum.
- Rosenberger, A. L. (1992). Evolution of feeding niches in New World monkeys. American Journal of Physical Anthropology, 88, 525–562. CrossRef
- Rosenberger, A. L., Norconk, M. A., & Garber, P. A. (1996). New perspectives on the pitheciines. In M. A. Norconk, A. L. Rosenberger, & P. A. Garber (Eds.), Adaptive radiations of Neotropical primates (pp. 329–333). New York: Plenum. CrossRef
- Setz, E. (1994). Feeding ecology of golden-faced sakis. Neotropical Primates, 2, 13–14.
- Stevenson, P. R., Quiñones, M. J., & Ahumada, J. A. (2000). Influence of fruit availability on ecological overlap among four Neotropical primates at Tinigua National Park, Colombia. Biotropica, 32, 533–544.
- Stickel, L. F. (1954). A comparison of certain methods of measuring home range of small mammals. Journal of Mammology, 35, 1–15. CrossRef
- Sutherland, W. J. (2000). The conservation handbook: Techniques in research, management and policy. Oxford: Blackwell Science.
- Terborgh, J. (1983). Five New World primates: A study in comparative ecology. Princeton: Princeton University Press.
- Tutin, C. E. G., Ham, R. M., White, L. J. T., & Harrison, M. J. S. (1997). The primate community of the Lope Reserve, Gabon: Diets, responses to fruit scarcity, and effects on biomass. American Journal of Primatology, 42, 1–24. CrossRef
- Ungar, P. (1995). Fruit preferences of four sympatric primates at Ketambe, Northern Sumatra, Indonesia. International Journal of Primatology, 16, 221–246. CrossRef
- van Roosmalen, M. G. M., Mittermeier, R. A., & Fleagle, J. G. (1988). Diet of the northern bearded saki (Chiropotes santanas chiropotes): A Neotropical seed predator. American Journal of Primatology, 14, 11–35. CrossRef
- Waser, P. M. (1984). Ecological differences and behavioral contrasts between two mangabey species. In P. S. Rodman & J. G. H. Cant (Eds.), Adaptations for foraging in nonhuman primates (pp. 195–216). New York: Columbia University Press.
- Yamashita, N. (1996). Seasonal and site-specific patterns in mechanical dietary properties of Malagasy lemurs. American Journal of Physical Anthropology, 22, 249.
- Diet and Food Choice in Peruvian Red Uakaris (Cacajao calvus ucayalii): Selective or Opportunistic Seed Predation?
International Journal of Primatology
Volume 32, Issue 5 , pp 1109-1122
- Cover Date
- Print ISSN
- Online ISSN
- Springer US
- Additional Links