Date: 03 Mar 2009
Home Range Size and Use in Allocebus trichotis in Analamazaotra Special Reserve, Central Eastern Madagascar
- Karla Biebouw
- … show all 1 hide
Rent the article at a discountRent now
* Final gross prices may vary according to local VAT.Get Access
No information is currently available on the space needs of hairy-eared dwarf lemurs (Allocebus trichotis), classified as Data Deficient. The data are crucial for their conservation and comparison with other nocturnal primates. I conducted the first radiotracking study of the species from January to December 2007 in the Analamazaotra Special Reserve of Central Eastern Madagascar. I used nocturnal focal individual follows and daytime nest locations to determine home ranges. I followed 1 full sleeping group (4 adults) for 8 mo and 1 partial sleeping group (2 females) for 3 mo. Group home ranges, calculated via 100% minimum convex polygons (MCP), were 35.5 ha and 16.0 ha, respectively. The 95% kernel method of analysis yielded group home ranges of 15.2 ha and 7.1 ha respectively. The mean home range size for individuals was 15.4 ha (MCP) and 5.4 ha (kernel). This is much larger than for other Cheirogaleidae and could be due to a more insectivorous diet or the use of patchily distributed gum-producing trees. There were small nonsignificant monthly variations in home range size. The mean home range size per individual per month was 5.2 ha (MCP) and 2.2 ha (kernel). Important individual differences in overall and monthly home range size could be due to variations in the individual reproductive cycles and survival strategies. Overlap analyses and the lack of sexual difference in home range size suggest the social unit is a family or multimale/multifemale sleeping group with monogamous or promiscuous mating. The Analamazaotra Special Reserve probably holds ca. 100 adult individuals. Additional research is urgently needed to clarify the habitat needs of this rare species.
ANGAP. (2002). Le Parc National de Mantadia Andasibe. [Online]. Retrieved on 25/02/2008 from http://www.parcs-madagascar.com/andasibe/index.htm.
Atsalis, S. (2000). Spatial distribution and population composition of the brown mouse lemur (Microcebus rufus) in Ranomafana National Park, Madagascar, and its implications for social organization. American Journal of Primatology, 51, 61–78. doi:10.1002/(SICI)1098–2345(200005)51:1<61::AID-AJP5>3.0.CO;2–2.PubMedCrossRef
Bearder, S. K. (1987). Lorises, bushbabies, and tarsiers: diverse societies in solitary foragers. In B. B. Smuts, D. L. Cheney, R. M. Seyfarth, R. W. Wrangham, & T. T. Struhsaker (Eds.), Primate societies (pp. 11–24). Chicago: University of Chicago Press.
Biebouw, K. (2006). Pilot study on the conservation status of the hairy-eared dwarf lemur (Allocebus trichotis) in Eastern Madagascar. Primate Eye, 90, 22.
Charles-Dominique, P., & Martin, R. D. (1987). Evolution of lorises and lemurs. In R. L. Ciochon, & J. G. Fleagle (Eds.), Primate evolution and human origins (pp. 69–71). New York: Aldine de Gruyter.
Charles-Dominique, P., & Petter, J. J. (1980). Ecology and social life of Phaner furcifer. In P. Charles-Dominique, H. M. Cooper, A. Hladik, C. M. Hladik, E. Pages, G. F. Pariente, A. Petter-Rousseaux, A. Schilling, & J. J. Petter (Eds.), Nocturnal Malagasy primates. Ecology, physiology and behaviour (pp. 75–96). London: Academic Press.
Clutton-Brock, T. H., & Harvey, P. H. (1979). Home range size, population density and phylogeny in primates. In I. S. Berstein, & E. O. Smith (Eds.), Primate ecology and human origins: ecological influences on social organization (pp. 201–214). New York: Garland.
Crompton, R. H. (1995). Visual predation, habitat structure, and the ancestral primate niche. In L. Alterman, G. A. Doyle, & K. M. Izard (Eds.), Creatures of the dark: The nocturnal prosimians (pp. 11–30). New York: Plenum Press.
Dolch, R. (2003). Andasibe (Périnet): are current efforts sufficient to protect Madagascar’s biodiversity hot spot? In S. M. Goodman, & J. P. Benstead (Eds.), The natural history of Madagascar (pp. 1480–1485). Chicago: University of Chicago Press.
Fietz, J. (2003). Primates: Cheirogaleus, dwarf lemurs or fat-tailed lemurs. In S. M. Goodman, & J. P. Benstead (Eds.), The natural history of Madagascar (pp. 1307–1309). Chicago: University of Chicago Press.
Ganzhorn, J. U. (2003). Habitat description and phenology. In J. M. Setchell, & D. J. Curtis (Eds.), Field and laboratory methods in primatology (pp. 40–56). Cambridge, UK: Cambridge University Press.
Goodman, S. M., & Raselimanana, A. P. (2002). The occurrence of Allocebus trichotis in the Park National de Marojejy. Lemur News, 7, 21–22.
IUCN. (2008). 2008 IUCN Red list of threatened species. [Online]. Retrieved on 28/10/2008 from: http://www.iucnredlist.org.
Kappeler, P. M., & Rasoloarison, R. M. (2003). Microcebus, mouse lemurs, tsidy. In S. M. Goodman, & J. P. Benstead (Eds.), The natural history of Madagascar (pp. 1310–1315). Chicago: University of Chicago Press.
Meier, B., & Albignac, R. (1989). Hairy-eared dwarf lemur rediscovered (Allocebus trichotis). Primate Conservation, 10, 27.
Mittermeier, R. A., Konstant, W. R., Hawkins, F., Louis, E. E., Langrand, O., Ratsimbazafy, J., et al. (2006). Lemurs of Madagascar. Conservation International.
Müller, A. E. (1999a). Social organization of the fat-tailed dwarf lemur (Cheirogaleus medius) in northwestern Madagascar. In B. Rakotosamimanana, H. Rasamimanana, J. U. Ganzhorn, & S. M. Goodman (Eds.), New directions in lemur studies (pp. 139–158). New York: Kluwer Academic/Plenum Press.
Müller, A. E. (1999b). The social organization of the fat-tailed dwarf lemur, Cheirogaleus medius (Lemuriformes; Primates). Ph.D. dissertation, Universität Zürich, Zürich.
Napier, J. R., & Walker, A. C. (1987). Vertical clinging and leaping: A newly recognized category of locomotor behavior of primates. In R. L. Ciochon, & J. G. Fleagle (Eds.), Primate evolution and human origins (pp. 64–68). New York: Aldine de Gruyter.
Pages, E. (1978). Home range, behaviour and tactile communication in a nocturnal Malagasy lemur Microcebus coquereli. In D. J. Chivers, & C. A. Joysey (Eds.), Recent advances in primatology, Vol. 3: Evolution (pp. 171–177). New York: Academic Press.
Petter, J. J., Albignac, R., & Rumpler, Y. (1977). Mammifères lémuriens (Primates Prosimiens). Faune de Madagascar No. 44. ORSTOM-CNRS, Paris.
Radespiel, U. (2000). Sociality in the grey mouse lemur (Microcebus murinus) in northwestern Madagascar. American Journal of Primatology, 51, 21–40. doi:10.1002/(SICI)1098–2345(200005)51:1<21::AID-AJP3>3.0.CO;2-C.PubMedCrossRef
Rakotoarison, N. (1998). Recent discoveries of the hairy-eared dwarf lemur (Allocebus trichotis). Lemur News, 3, 21.
Schmelting, B., Ehresmann, P., Lutermann, H., Randrianambinina, B., & Zimmermann, E. (2000). Reproduction of two sympatric mouse lemur species (Microcebus murinus and M. ravelobensis) in North-West Madagascar: first results of a long term study. In W. R. Lourenco, & S. M. Goodman (Eds.), Diversity and endemism in Madagascar (pp. 165–175). Paris: Mémoires de la Société de Biogéographie.
Schülke, O. (2003). Phaner furcifer, Fork-marked lemur, Vakihandry, Tanta. In S. M. Goodman, & J. P. Benstead (Eds.), The natural history of Madagascar (pp. 1318–1320). Chicago: Chicago University Press.
Schütz, H., & Goodman, S. (1998). Photographic evidence of Allocebus trichotis in the Reserve Speciale d’Anjanaharibe-Sud. Lemur News, 3, 21–22.
Schwab, D. (2000). A preliminary study of spatial distribution and mating system of pygmy mouse lemurs (Microcebus cf myoxinus). American Journal of Primatology, 51, 41–60. doi:10.1002/(SICI)1098–2345(200005)51:1<41::AID-AJP4>3.0.CO;2–7.PubMedCrossRef
Yoder, A. D. (1996). Pilot study to determine the status of Allocebus trichotis in Madagascar. Lemur News, 2, 14–15.
- Home Range Size and Use in Allocebus trichotis in Analamazaotra Special Reserve, Central Eastern Madagascar
International Journal of Primatology
Volume 30, Issue 2 , pp 367-386
- Cover Date
- Print ISSN
- Online ISSN
- Springer US
- Additional Links
- habitat use
- population estimate
- seasonal variation
- social structure
- Karla Biebouw (1)
- Author Affiliations
- 1. Nocturnal Primate Research Group, Department of Anthropology and Geography, School of Social Sciences and Law, Oxford Brookes University, Oxford, OX3 0BP, UK