Behavior and ecology ofmacaca fascicularis in Mauritius: A preliminary study
Rent the article at a discountRent now
* Final gross prices may vary according to local VAT.Get Access
Crab-eating macaques on the island of Mauritius were studied for 125 hr during June–July 1977. Occupying a degraded savanna habitat, the macaques lived in large multi-male groups which subdivided into smaller units for foraging. The daytime activity level was high, with feeding the most common activity; the macaques were eclectic feeders but showed high short-term selectivity. A few plant species accounted for the bulk of the diet, of which fruit was the major component. During the study, the group under observation ranged within an area of 42 ha, and travel was exclusively on the ground. As in other species of macaques, mutual grooming accounted for the largest part of social activity; it occurred with twice the frequency of autogrooming.
- Angst, W., 1975. Basic data and concepts on the social organization ofMacaca fascicularis. In:Primate Behavior: Developments in Field and Laboratory Research, Vol. 4,L. Rosenblum (ed.), Academic Press, New York, pp. 325–388.
- Barnwell, P. J., 1948.Visits and Dispatches (Mauritius 1598–1948). Standard Printing Establishment, Port Louis.
- Bernstein, I. S., 1968. Social status of two hybrids in a wild troop ofMacaca irus.Folia Primatol., 8: 121–131.
- Carié, P., 1916. L'acclimatation à l'île Maurice. Première partie. Mammifères et Oiseaux de Maurice.Bull. Soc. Nat. d'Acclimatation de France, Maretheaux, Paris.
- Cheke, A. S. The threat to the endemic birds of Rodrigues (Indian Ocean) from the possible introduction of ship ratsRattus rattus from vessels coming alongside the proposed new wharf at Port Mathurin.Conservation Memorandum No. 5, British Ornithologists' Union Mascarene Islands Expedition. (Unpublished document, in 1979)
- Clutton-Brock, T. H. &P. H. Harvey, 1977. Primate ecology and social organisation.J. Zool., 183: 1–33.
- Dunbar, R. I. M. &E. P. Dunbar, 1974. Ecological relations and niche separation between sympatric terrestrial primates in Ethiopia.Folia Primatol., 21: 36–60.
- Fooden, J., 1964. Rhesus and crab-eating macaques: Intergradation in Thailand.Science, 143: 363–365.
- ----, 1971.Report on Primates Collected in Western Thailand, January–April, 1967. Fieldiana (Zoology), Vol. 59.
- Furuya, Y., 1965. Social organization of the crab-eating monkey.Primates, 6: 285–336. CrossRef
- Kurland, J. A., 1973. A natural history of Kra macaques (Macaca fascicularis Raffles, 1821) at the Kutai Reserve, Kalimantan, Timur, Indonesia.Primates, 14: 245–262. CrossRef
- MacKinnon, J. R. &K. S. MacKinnon, 1978. Comparative feeding ecology of six sympatric primates in west Malaysia. In:Recent Advances in Primatology, Vol. 1,D. J. Chivers &J. Herbert (eds.), Academic Press, London, pp. 305–322.
- McKelvey, S. D., 1976. A preliminary study of the Mauritian pink pigeon (Nesoenas meyeri).Bull. Mauritius Inst., 8: 145–175.
- Medway, Lord, 1970. The monkeys of Sundaland. In:Old World Monkeys: Evolution, Systematics, Behaviour,J. R. Napier &P. H. Napier (eds.), Academic Press, New York, pp. 513–553.
- Pitot, A., 1905.T'Eylandt Mauritius: Translations of Early Dutch Documents 1598–1710. Government Printer, Port Louis.
- Poirier, F. E. &E. O. Smith, 1974. The crab-eating macaques (Macaca fascicularis) of Angaur Island, Palau, Micronesia.Folia Primatol., 22: 258–306.
- Rodman, P. S., 1978. Synecology of Bornean primates. II. Ecological segregation ofMacaca fascicularis andMacaca nemestrina. Unpublished manuscript.
- Southwick, C. H. &F. C. Cadigan, 1972. Population of Malaysian primates.Primates, 13: 1–18. CrossRef
- Waser, P., 1977. Feeding, ranging and group size in the mangabeyCercocebus albigena. In:Primate Ecology: Studies of Feeding and Ranging Behaviour in Lemurs, Monkeys and Apes,T. Clutton-Brock (ed.), Academic Press, New York, pp. 183–222.
- Behavior and ecology ofmacaca fascicularis in Mauritius: A preliminary study
Volume 22, Issue 2 , pp 192-205
- Cover Date
- Print ISSN
- Online ISSN
- Additional Links