Fungal Diversity

, Volume 80, Issue 1, pp 1–270

Fungal diversity notes 367–490: taxonomic and phylogenetic contributions to fungal taxa

  • Kevin D. Hyde
  • Sinang Hongsanan
  • Rajesh Jeewon
  • D. Jayarama Bhat
  • Eric H. C. McKenzie
  • E. B. Gareth Jones
  • Rungtiwa Phookamsak
  • Hiran A. Ariyawansa
  • Saranyaphat Boonmee
  • Qi Zhao
  • Faten Awad Abdel-Aziz
  • Mohamed A. Abdel-Wahab
  • Supharat Banmai
  • Putarak Chomnunti
  • Bao-Kai Cui
  • Dinushani A. Daranagama
  • Kanad Das
  • Monika C. Dayarathne
  • Nimali I. de Silva
  • Asha J. Dissanayake
  • Mingkwan Doilom
  • Anusha H. Ekanayaka
  • Tatiana Baptista Gibertoni
  • Aristóteles Góes-Neto
  • Shi-Ke Huang
  • Subashini C. Jayasiri
  • Ruvishika S. Jayawardena
  • Sirinapa Konta
  • Hyang Burm Lee
  • Wen-Jing Li
  • Chuan-Gen Lin
  • Jian-Kui Liu
  • Yong-Zhong Lu
  • Zong-Long Luo
  • Ishara S. Manawasinghe
  • Patinjareveettil Manimohan
  • Ausana Mapook
  • Tuula Niskanen
  • Chada Norphanphoun
  • Moslem Papizadeh
  • Rekhani H. Perera
  • Chayanard Phukhamsakda
  • Christian Richter
  • André L. C. M. de A. Santiago
  • E. Ricardo Drechsler-Santos
  • Indunil C. Senanayake
  • Kazuaki Tanaka
  • T. M. D. S. Tennakoon
  • Kasun M. Thambugala
  • Qing Tian
  • Saowaluck Tibpromma
  • Benjarong Thongbai
  • Alfredo Vizzini
  • Dhanushka N. Wanasinghe
  • Nalin N. Wijayawardene
  • Hai-Xia Wu
  • Jing Yang
  • Xiang-Yu Zeng
  • Huang Zhang
  • Jin-Feng Zhang
  • Timur S. Bulgakov
  • Erio Camporesi
  • Ali H. Bahkali
  • Mohammad A. Amoozegar
  • Lidia Silva Araujo-Neta
  • Joseph F. Ammirati
  • Abhishek Baghela
  • R. P. Bhatt
  • Dimitar Bojantchev
  • Bart Buyck
  • Gladstone Alves da Silva
  • Catarina Letícia Ferreira de Lima
  • Rafael José Vilela de Oliveira
  • Carlos Alberto Fragoso de Souza
  • Yu-Cheng Dai
  • Bálint Dima
  • Tham Thi Duong
  • Enrico Ercole
  • Fernando Mafalda-Freire
  • Aniket Ghosh
  • Akira Hashimoto
  • Sutakorn Kamolhan
  • Ji-Chuan Kang
  • Samantha C. Karunarathna
  • Paul M. Kirk
  • Ilkka Kytövuori
  • Angela Lantieri
  • Kare Liimatainen
  • Zuo-Yi Liu
  • Xing-Zhong Liu
  • Robert Lücking
  • Gianfranco Medardi
  • Peter E. Mortimer
  • Thi Thuong Thuong Nguyen
  • Itthayakorn Promputtha
  • K. N. Anil Raj
  • Mateus A. Reck
  • Saisamorn Lumyong
  • Seyed Abolhassan Shahzadeh-Fazeli
  • Marc Stadler
  • Mohammad Reza Soudi
  • Hong-Yan Su
  • Takumasa Takahashi
  • Narumon Tangthirasunun
  • Priyanka Uniyal
  • Yong Wang
  • Ting-Chi Wen
  • Jian-Chu Xu
  • Zhong-Kai Zhang
  • Yong-Chang Zhao
  • Jun-Liang Zhou
  • Lin Zhu
Article

DOI: 10.1007/s13225-016-0373-x

Cite this article as:
Hyde, K.D., Hongsanan, S., Jeewon, R. et al. Fungal Diversity (2016) 80: 1. doi:10.1007/s13225-016-0373-x

Abstract

This is a continuity of a series of taxonomic papers where materials are examined, described and novel combinations are proposed where necessary to improve our traditional species concepts and provide updates on their classification. In addition to extensive morphological descriptions and appropriate asexual and sexual connections, DNA sequence data are also analysed from concatenated datasets (rDNA, TEF-α, RBP2 and β-Tubulin) to infer phylogenetic relationships and substantiate systematic position of taxa within appropriate ranks. Wherever new species or combinations are being proposed, we apply an integrative approach (morphological and molecular data as well as ecological features wherever applicable). Notes on 125 fungal taxa are compiled in this paper, including eight new genera, 101 new species, two new combinations, one neotype, four reference specimens, new host or distribution records for eight species and one alternative morphs. The new genera introduced in this paper are Alloarthopyrenia, Arundellina, Camarosporioides, Neomassaria, Neomassarina, Neotruncatella, Paracapsulospora and Pseudophaeosphaeria. The new species are Alfaria spartii, Alloarthopyrenia italica, Anthostomella ravenna, An. thailandica, Arthrinium paraphaeospermum, Arundellina typhae, Aspergillus koreanus, Asterina cynometrae, Bertiella ellipsoidea, Blastophorum aquaticum, Cainia globosa, Camarosporioides phragmitis, Ceramothyrium menglunense, Chaetosphaeronema achilleae, Chlamydotubeufia helicospora, Ciliochorella phanericola, Clavulinopsis aurantiaca, Colletotrichum insertae, Comoclathris italica, Coronophora myricoides, Cortinarius fulvescentoideus, Co. nymphatus, Co. pseudobulliardioides, Co. tenuifulvescens, Cunninghamella gigacellularis, Cyathus pyristriatus, Cytospora cotini, Dematiopleospora alliariae, De. cirsii, Diaporthe aseana, Di. garethjonesii, Distoseptispora multiseptata, Dis. tectonae, Dis. tectonigena, Dothiora buxi, Emericellopsis persica, Gloniopsis calami, Helicoma guttulatum, Helvella floriforma, H. oblongispora, Hermatomyces subiculosa, Juncaceicola italica, Lactarius dirkii, Lentithecium unicellulare, Le. voraginesporum, Leptosphaeria cirsii, Leptosphaeria irregularis, Leptospora galii, Le. thailandica, Lindgomyces pseudomadisonensis, Lophiotrema bambusae, Lo. fallopiae, Meliola citri-maximae, Minimelanolocus submersus, Montagnula cirsii, Mortierella fluviae, Muriphaeosphaeria ambrosiae, Neodidymelliopsis ranunculi, Neomassaria fabacearum, Neomassarina thailandica, Neomicrosphaeropsis cytisi, Neo. cytisinus, Neo. minima, Neopestalotiopsis cocoës, Neopestalotiopsis musae, Neoroussoella lenispora, Neotorula submersa, Neotruncatella endophytica, Nodulosphaeria italica, Occultibambusa aquatica, Oc. chiangraiensis, Ophiocordyceps hemisphaerica, Op. lacrimoidis, Paracapsulospora metroxyli, Pestalotiopsis sequoiae, Peziza fruticosa, Pleurotrema thailandica, Poaceicola arundinis, Polyporus mangshanensis, Pseudocoleophoma typhicola, Pseudodictyosporium thailandica, Pseudophaeosphaeria rubi, Purpureocillium sodanum, Ramariopsis atlantica, Rhodocybe griseoaurantia, Rh. indica, Rh. luteobrunnea, Russula indoalba, Ru. pseudoamoenicolor, Sporidesmium aquaticivaginatum, Sp. olivaceoconidium, Sp. pyriformatum, Stagonospora forlicesenensis, Stagonosporopsis centaureae, Terriera thailandica, Tremateia arundicola, Tr. guiyangensis, Trichomerium bambusae, Tubeufia hyalospora, Tu. roseohelicospora and Wojnowicia italica. New combinations are given for Hermatomyces mirum and Pallidocercospora thailandica. A neotype is proposed for Cortinarius fulvescens. Reference specimens are given for Aquaphila albicans, Leptospora rubella, Platychora ulmi and Meliola pseudosasae, while new host or distribution records are provided for Diaporthe eres, Di. siamensis, Di. foeniculina, Dothiorella iranica, Do. sarmentorum, Do. vidmadera, Helvella tinta and Vaginatispora fuckelii, with full taxonomic details. An asexual state is also reported for the first time in Neoacanthostigma septoconstrictum. This paper contributes to a more comprehensive update and improved identification of many ascomycetes and basiodiomycetes.

Keywords

Ascomycota Basidiomycota Dothideomycetes Mortierellomycotina Mucoromycotina Pezizomycetes Phylogeny Taxonomy New genus New species New host records 

Supplementary material

13225_2016_373_MOESM1_ESM.doc (372 kb)
Supplementary material 1 (DOC 372 kb)

Copyright information

© School of Science 2016

Authors and Affiliations

  • Kevin D. Hyde
    • 1
    • 2
    • 3
  • Sinang Hongsanan
    • 3
    • 32
  • Rajesh Jeewon
    • 55
  • D. Jayarama Bhat
    • 12
    • 13
  • Eric H. C. McKenzie
    • 20
  • E. B. Gareth Jones
    • 5
  • Rungtiwa Phookamsak
    • 15
  • Hiran A. Ariyawansa
    • 9
  • Saranyaphat Boonmee
    • 3
  • Qi Zhao
    • 1
    • 2
    • 28
  • Faten Awad Abdel-Aziz
    • 6
  • Mohamed A. Abdel-Wahab
    • 5
    • 6
  • Supharat Banmai
    • 3
  • Putarak Chomnunti
    • 10
  • Bao-Kai Cui
    • 38
  • Dinushani A. Daranagama
    • 3
    • 4
  • Kanad Das
    • 26
  • Monika C. Dayarathne
    • 2
    • 3
  • Nimali I. de Silva
    • 2
    • 3
    • 14
    • 15
  • Asha J. Dissanayake
    • 3
    • 30
  • Mingkwan Doilom
    • 3
  • Anusha H. Ekanayaka
    • 2
    • 3
    • 15
  • Tatiana Baptista Gibertoni
    • 56
  • Aristóteles Góes-Neto
    • 50
  • Shi-Ke Huang
    • 2
    • 3
  • Subashini C. Jayasiri
    • 3
    • 29
  • Ruvishika S. Jayawardena
    • 3
    • 30
  • Sirinapa Konta
    • 3
  • Hyang Burm Lee
    • 39
  • Wen-Jing Li
    • 3
  • Chuan-Gen Lin
    • 3
    • 11
  • Jian-Kui Liu
    • 3
    • 9
  • Yong-Zhong Lu
    • 3
    • 29
  • Zong-Long Luo
    • 3
    • 10
    • 31
  • Ishara S. Manawasinghe
    • 3
    • 30
  • Patinjareveettil Manimohan
    • 58
  • Ausana Mapook
    • 3
  • Tuula Niskanen
    • 49
  • Chada Norphanphoun
    • 3
  • Moslem Papizadeh
    • 51
  • Rekhani H. Perera
    • 3
    • 9
  • Chayanard Phukhamsakda
    • 2
    • 3
  • Christian Richter
    • 17
    • 18
  • André L. C. M. de A. Santiago
    • 40
  • E. Ricardo Drechsler-Santos
    • 42
  • Indunil C. Senanayake
    • 2
    • 3
    • 15
  • Kazuaki Tanaka
    • 7
    • 8
  • T. M. D. S. Tennakoon
    • 2
    • 3
    • 15
  • Kasun M. Thambugala
    • 3
    • 9
  • Qing Tian
    • 2
    • 3
    • 10
    • 15
    • 16
  • Saowaluck Tibpromma
    • 3
    • 15
    • 32
  • Benjarong Thongbai
    • 3
  • Alfredo Vizzini
    • 35
  • Dhanushka N. Wanasinghe
    • 2
    • 3
  • Nalin N. Wijayawardene
    • 3
  • Hai-Xia Wu
    • 43
  • Jing Yang
    • 3
  • Xiang-Yu Zeng
    • 3
    • 29
  • Huang Zhang
    • 33
  • Jin-Feng Zhang
    • 9
  • Timur S. Bulgakov
    • 19
  • Erio Camporesi
    • 21
    • 22
    • 23
  • Ali H. Bahkali
    • 5
  • Mohammad A. Amoozegar
    • 54
  • Lidia Silva Araujo-Neta
    • 56
  • Joseph F. Ammirati
    • 48
  • Abhishek Baghela
    • 27
  • R. P. Bhatt
    • 24
  • Dimitar Bojantchev
    • 47
  • Bart Buyck
    • 25
  • Gladstone Alves da Silva
    • 56
  • Catarina Letícia Ferreira de Lima
    • 40
  • Rafael José Vilela de Oliveira
    • 40
  • Carlos Alberto Fragoso de Souza
    • 40
  • Yu-Cheng Dai
    • 38
  • Bálint Dima
    • 45
    • 46
  • Tham Thi Duong
    • 39
  • Enrico Ercole
    • 35
  • Fernando Mafalda-Freire
    • 42
  • Aniket Ghosh
    • 24
  • Akira Hashimoto
    • 7
    • 8
  • Sutakorn Kamolhan
    • 3
  • Ji-Chuan Kang
    • 29
  • Samantha C. Karunarathna
    • 2
    • 3
    • 15
    • 16
    • 32
  • Paul M. Kirk
    • 57
  • Ilkka Kytövuori
    • 44
  • Angela Lantieri
    • 36
  • Kare Liimatainen
    • 45
    • 49
  • Zuo-Yi Liu
    • 9
  • Xing-Zhong Liu
    • 4
  • Robert Lücking
    • 34
  • Gianfranco Medardi
    • 37
  • Peter E. Mortimer
    • 2
    • 15
    • 16
  • Thi Thuong Thuong Nguyen
    • 39
  • Itthayakorn Promputtha
    • 14
  • K. N. Anil Raj
    • 58
  • Mateus A. Reck
    • 41
  • Saisamorn Lumyong
    • 14
  • Seyed Abolhassan Shahzadeh-Fazeli
    • 51
    • 53
  • Marc Stadler
    • 17
    • 18
  • Mohammad Reza Soudi
    • 52
  • Hong-Yan Su
    • 31
  • Takumasa Takahashi
    • 7
  • Narumon Tangthirasunun
    • 3
    • 59
  • Priyanka Uniyal
    • 24
  • Yong Wang
    • 11
  • Ting-Chi Wen
    • 29
  • Jian-Chu Xu
    • 2
    • 15
    • 16
  • Zhong-Kai Zhang
    • 1
  • Yong-Chang Zhao
    • 1
  • Jun-Liang Zhou
    • 38
  • Lin Zhu
    • 38
  1. 1.Institute of Biotechnology and Germplasm Resources; Key Lab of Southwestern Crop Gene Resources and Germplasm Innovation Ministry of Agriculture; Yunnan Provincial Key Laboratory of Agricultural BiotechnologyYunnan Academy of Agricultural SciencesKunmingPeople’s Republic of China
  2. 2.Key Laboratory of Plant Diversity and Biogeography of East Asia, Kunming Institute of BotanyChinese Academy of SciencesKunmingPeople’s Republic of China
  3. 3.Center of Excellence in Fungal ResearchMae Fah Luang UniversityChiang RaiThailand
  4. 4.State Key Laboratory of Mycology, Institute of MicrobiologyChinese Academy of SciencesBeijingPeople’s Republic of China
  5. 5.Department of Botany and Microbiology, College of ScienceKing Saud UniversityRiyadhSaudi Arabia
  6. 6.Department of Botany and Microbiology, Faculty of ScienceSohag UniversitySohagEgypt
  7. 7.Faculty of Agriculture and Life SciencesHirosaki UniversityHirosakiJapan
  8. 8.The United Graduate School of Agricultural SciencesIwate UniversityMoriokaJapan
  9. 9.Guizhou Key Laboratory of Agricultural BiotechnologyGuizhou Academy of Agricultural SciencesGuiyang CityPeople’s Republic of China
  10. 10.School of ScienceMae Fah Luang UniversityChiang RaiThailand
  11. 11.Department of Plant Pathology, College of AgricultureGuizhou UniversityGuiyangPeople’s Republic of China
  12. 12.Department of BotanyGoa UniversityTaleigãoIndia
  13. 13.Goa VelhaIndia
  14. 14.Department of Biology, Faculty of ScienceChiang Mai UniversityChiang MaiThailand
  15. 15.World Agroforestry Centre, East and Central AsiaKunmingPeople’s Republic of China
  16. 16.Centre of Mountain Ecosystem Studies, Kunming Institute of BotanyChinese Academy of SciencesKunmingPeople’s Republic of China
  17. 17.Department of Microbial DrugsHelmholtz Centre for Infection ResearchBrunswickGermany
  18. 18.German Centre for Infection Research (DZIF)BrunswickGermany
  19. 19.Academy of Biology and BiotechnologySouthern Federal UniversityRostov-on-DonRussia
  20. 20.Landcare Research Manaaki WhenuaAucklandNew Zealand
  21. 21.Gruppo Micologico Forlivese “Antonio Cicognani”ForlìItaly
  22. 22.Circolo Micologico “Giovanni Carini”BresciaItaly
  23. 23.Società per gli Studi Naturalistici della RomagnaBagnacavalloItaly
  24. 24.Department of Botany & MicrobiologyH.N.B. Garhwal UniversityGarhwalIndia
  25. 25.Muséum National d’Histoire Naturelle, Département Systématique et EvolutionCP 39, ISYEB, UMR 7205 CNRS MNHN UPMC EPHEParisFrance
  26. 26.Cryptogamic UnitBotanical Survey of IndiaHowrahIndia
  27. 27.National Fungal Culture Collection of India (NFCCI), Biodiversity and Palaeobiology GroupMACS - Agharkar Research InstitutePuneIndia
  28. 28.Institute of Edible FungiYunnan Agricultural UniversityKunmingPeople’s Republic of China
  29. 29.Engineering Research Center of Southwest Bio-Pharmaceutical Resources, Ministry of EducationGuizhou UniversityGuiyangPeople’s Republic of China
  30. 30.Institute of Plant and Environment ProtectionBeijing Academy of Agriculture and Forestry SciencesBeijingPeople’s Republic of China
  31. 31.College of Agriculture & Biological SciencesDali UniversityDaliPeople’s Republic of China
  32. 32.Mushroom Research FoundationChiang MaiThailand
  33. 33.Yunnan Institute of Food SafetyKunming University of Science & TechnologyKunmingPeople’s Republic of China
  34. 34.Botanic Garden and Botanical MuseumBerlinGermany
  35. 35.Department of Life Sciences and Systems BiologyUniversity of TorinoTurinItaly
  36. 36.Tremestieri EtneoItaly
  37. 37.RezzatoItaly
  38. 38.Institute of MicrobiologyBeijing Forestry UniversityBeijingPeople’s Republic of China
  39. 39.Division of Food Technology, Biotechnology & Agrochemistry, College of Agriculture and Life SciencesChonnam National UniversityGwangjuRepublic of Korea
  40. 40.Programa de Pós-Graduação em Biologia de Fungos, Departamento de MicologiaUniversidade Federal de PernambucoRecifeBrazil
  41. 41.Departamento de Biologia Campus UniversitárioUniversidade Estadual de MaringáMaringáBrazil
  42. 42.Micolab, Programa de Pós-Graduação em Biologia de Fungos, Algas e Plantas, Departamento de BotânicaUniversidade Federal de Santa CatarinaFlorianópolisBrazil
  43. 43.International Fungal Research and Development Centre, Key Laboratory of Resource Insect Cultivation & Utilization State Forestry Administration, The Research Institute of Resource InsectsChinese Academy of ForestryKunmingPeople’s Republic of China
  44. 44.Botanical MuseumUniversity of HelsinkiHelsinkiFinland
  45. 45.Department of Biosciences, Plant BiologyUniversity of HelsinkiHelsinkiFinland
  46. 46.Department of Plant Anatomy, Institute of BiologyEötvös Loránd UniversityBudapestHungary
  47. 47.MushroomHobby.comHerculesUSA
  48. 48.Department of BiologyUniversity of WashingtonSeattleUSA
  49. 49.Jodrell LaboratoryRoyal Botanic GardensKewUK
  50. 50.Laboratório de Biologia Molecular e Computacional de Fungos (LBMCF), Departamento de MicrobiologiaUniversidade Federal de Minas GeraisBelo HorizonteBrazil
  51. 51.Microorganisms Bank, Iranian Biological Resource Center (IBRC)Academic Center for Education, Culture & Research (ACECR)TehranIran
  52. 52.National Laboratory of Industrial Microbiology, Department of Microbiology, Faculty of Biological SciencesAlzahra UniversityTehranIran
  53. 53.Department of Molecular and Cellular Biology, Faculty of Basic Sciences and Advanced Technologies in BiologyUniversity of Science and CultureTehranIran
  54. 54.Extremophiles Laboratory, Department of Microbiology, Faculty of Biology and Center of Excellence in Phylogeny of Living Organisms, College of ScienceUniversity of TehranTehranIran
  55. 55.Department of Health Sciences, Faculty of ScienceUniversity of MauritiusReduitMauritius
  56. 56.Departamento de Micologia Avenida da Engenharia, Centro de Ciências Biológicas (CCB)Universidade Federal de Pernambuco (UFPE)RecifeBrazil
  57. 57.Royal Botanic GardensRichmondUK
  58. 58.Department of BotanyUniversity of CalicutMalappuramIndia
  59. 59.Laboratoire Interdisciplinaire des Energies de DemainUniversité Paris DiderotParisFrance

Personalised recommendations