Article

Journal of Materials Engineering and Performance

, Volume 16, Issue 2, pp 242-247

First online:

Warpage Behavior of 7075 Aluminum Alloy Extrusions

  • O.S. Es-SaidAffiliated withMechanical Engineering Department, Loyola Marymount University Email author 
  • , T.M. RupertoAffiliated withMechanical Engineering Department, Loyola Marymount University
  • , S.L. VasquezAffiliated withMechanical Engineering Department, Loyola Marymount University
  • , A.Y. YueAffiliated withMechanical Engineering Department, Loyola Marymount University
  • , D.J. ManriquezAffiliated withMechanical Engineering Department, Loyola Marymount University
  • , J.C. QuillaAffiliated withMechanical Engineering Department, Loyola Marymount University
  • , S.H. HarrisAffiliated withMechanical Engineering Department, Loyola Marymount University
  • , S. HannanAffiliated withMechanical Engineering Department, Loyola Marymount University
  • , J. FoyosAffiliated withMechanical Engineering Department, Loyola Marymount University
    • , E.W. LeeAffiliated withNaval Air Systems Command
    • , B. PreggerAffiliated withNaval Air Systems Command
    • , N. AbourialyAffiliated withNaval Air Systems Command
    • , J. OgrenAffiliated withMechanical Engineering Department, Loyola Marymount University

Rent the article at a discount

Rent now

* Final gross prices may vary according to local VAT.

Get Access

Abstract

Extruded I sections of 7075-T6 aluminum were machined into four different sections shapes: L, short depth L, T, and short depth T. The furnace was preheated to 416 °C (780 °F) and the samples were placed inside. The temperature was raised to 471 °C (880 °F) and then the samples were quenched in either a 30% polyalkylene Glycol solution or water, both at 15 °C (59 °F). Points on the distorted samples were recorded before and after the solution treatment; the difference between the measurements indicated the extent of warpage.

Keywords

7075 extrusions varying section shapes warpage