Sleeping Site Selection by Urban Marmosets (Callithrix penicillata) Under Conditions of Exceptionally High Predator Density
Purchase on Springer.com
$39.95 / €34.95 / £29.95*
Rent the article at a discountRent now
* Final gross prices may vary according to local VAT.
Domestic cats are known to kill small mammals and birds, and represent a predatory threat to all small wildlife. We investigated whether a high cat density affects the choice of sleeping sites of urban marmosets (Callithrix penicillata). One group of marmosets and ≥115 domestic cats live in an 18-ha area in the Municipal Park of Belo Horizonte City, Minas Gerais, Brazil. We observed the selection of 105 consecutive sleeping sites by the marmosets between January and April, 2009. We observed predation of 3 juvenile marmosets by domestic cats and a mean of 3.24 attempted predation events per day. The park contains 3777 trees of 275 species, but the marmosets chose only 6 different species —3 palms, 2 eucalyptuses, and 1 fig— and a total of 12 different sleeping trees. Sleeping sites appeared to be chosen to minimize the risk of cat predation. Marmosets slept only in tall trees (mean±SD = 22.49 m ± 5.4) with high first branches (mean above-ground level = 10.36 m ± 4.7) and smooth or thorny bark. Marmosets reached sleeping trees from adjacent trees, and neither marmosets nor cats climbed into sleeping trees from the ground. These results suggest that domestic cat predation pressure influences the physical characteristics of marmoset sleeping site selection, e.g., height, to reduce predation rate.
- Anderson, J. R. (1998). Sleep, sleeping sites, and sleep-related activities: awakening to their significance. American Journal of Primatology, 46, 63–75. CrossRef
- Anderson, J. R., & McGrew, W. C. (1984). Ethology and ecology of sleep in monkeys and apes. Advances in the Study of Behavior, 14, 156–229. CrossRef
- Baker, P. J., Bentley, A. J., Ansell, R. J., & Harris, S. (2005). Impact of predation by domestic cats Felis catus in an urban area. Mammal Review, 35, 302–312. CrossRef
- Brickner-Braun, I., Geffen, E., & Yom-Tov, Y. (2007). The domestic cat as a predator of Israeli wildlife. Israel Journal of Ecology & Evolution, 53, 129–142. CrossRef
- Chapman, C. A. (1989). Spider monkey sleeping sites: use and availability. American Journal of Primatology, 18, 53–60. CrossRef
- Day, R. T., & Elwood, R. W. (1999). Sleeping site selection by the golden handed tamarin Saguinus midas midas: the role of predation risk, proximity to feeding sites, and territorial defence. Ethology, 105, 1035–1051. CrossRef
- Emmons, L. H., & Feer, F. (1997). Neotropical rainforest mammals: A field guide (2nd ed.). Chicago: University of Chicago Press.
- Erkert, H. G. (1989). Characteristics of the circadian activity rhythm in common marmosets (Callithrix j. jacchus). American Journal of Primatology, 17, 271–286. CrossRef
- Franklin, S. P., Hankerson, S. J., Baker, A. J., & Dietz, J. M. (2007). Golden lion tamarin sleeping-site use and pre-retirement behavior during intense predation. American Journal of Primatology, 69, 325–335. CrossRef
- Hankerson, S. J., Franklin, S. P., & Dietz, J. M. (2007). Tree and forest characteristics influence sleeping site choice by golden lion tamarins. American Journal of Primatology, 69, 976–988. CrossRef
- Heymann, E. W. (1995). Sleeping habits of tamarins, Saguinus mystax and Saguinus fuscicollis (Mammalia; Primates; Callitrichidae), in north-eastern Peru. Journal of Zoology, 237, 211–226. CrossRef
- Kappeler, P. M. (1998). Nests, tree holes, and the evolution of primate life histories. American Journal of Primatology, 46, 7–33. CrossRef
- Neves, M. C. C. B. (2007). Levantamento e mapeamento da vegetação arbórea e arbustiva do Parque Municipal Américo Renné Giannetti – Belo Horizonte. Dissertation, Lavras, Federal University of Lavras, Lavras, Minas Gerais, Brazil.
- Paschoal, A. M. O. (2008). Predadores em fragmentos de Mata Atlântica: estudo de caso na RPPN Feliciano Miguel Abdala, Caratinga, MG. Dissertation, Belo Horizonte, PUC Minas, Minas Gerais, Brazil.
- Passamani, M. (1995). Field observation of a group of Geoffroy’s marmosets mobbing a margay cat. Folia Primatologica, 64, 163–166. CrossRef
- Pontes, A. R. M., & Soares, M. L. (2005). Sleeping sites of common marmosets (Callithrix jacchus) in defaunated urban forest fragments: a strategy to maximize food intake. Journal of Zoology, 266, 55–63. CrossRef
- Smith, A. C., Knogge, C., Huck, M., Löttker, P., Buchanan-Smith, H. M., & Heymann, E. W. (2007). Long-term patterns of sleeping site use in wild saddleback (Saguinus fuscicollis) and mustached tamarins (S. mystax): effects of foraging, thermoregulation, predation, and resource defense constraints. American Journal of Physical Anthropology, 134, 340–353. CrossRef
- Woods, M., MacDonald, R. A., & Harris, S. (2003). Predation of wildlife by domestic cats Felis catus in Great Britain. Mammal Review, 33, 174–188. CrossRef
- Sleeping Site Selection by Urban Marmosets (Callithrix penicillata) Under Conditions of Exceptionally High Predator Density
International Journal of Primatology
Volume 32, Issue 2 , pp 329-334
- Cover Date
- Print ISSN
- Online ISSN
- Springer US
- Additional Links
- Domestic cats
- Sleeping sites
- Tree characteristics