Effects of Reproductive Status on Energy Intake, Ingestion Rates, and Dietary Composition of Female Cebus capucinus at Santa Rosa, Costa Rica
Rent the article at a discountRent now
* Final gross prices may vary according to local VAT.Get Access
The limiting factor for fitness in female primates is the acquisition of high-quality food, i.e., food that is high in energy and nutrients, such as protein, fat, and carbohydrates. Reproductive status can influence female feeding patterns, e.g., lactating females in some primate species consume greater quantities of food and specific nutrients than do nonlactating females. We examined the energy intake, ingestion rate, and composition of the diet in female white-faced capuchins in 3 reproductive states: lactating, gestating, and cycling. We observed 12 reproductively active females for 7 mo and compared their energy intake, ingestion rates, and intake rates of nutrients: protein, fat, sugar, and fiber. Lactating females took in significantly more energy per hour while feeding than pregnant and cycling females did. Lactating females also ingested significantly more food items per hour, but they did not spend more time eating than other females did, and they did not differ in the composition of their diet as measured by insect consumption and proportion of protein. Pregnant and cycling females did not differ from each other in any of the measures. We predicted that as the infants aged and began to move independently to forage and play, their mothers’ energy intake rates would decrease in concert with decreased energy demands by the infant. We found a statistically significant relationship between these 2 factors, with infant age explaining 75.4% of variation in mothers’ energy intake, supporting previous studies that found lactation to be the most energetically expensive reproductive state.
- Altmann, J. (1974). Observational study of behaviour: Sampling methods. Behavior, 49, 227–265.
- Altmann, J. (1980). Baboon mothers and infants. Cambridge, MA: Harvard University Press.
- Buss, D., & Cooper, R. (1972). Composition of squirrel monkey milk. Folia Primatologica, 17, 285–291.
- Carnegie, S. D., Fedigan, L. M., & Ziegler, T. (2005). Behavioural indicators of ovarian phase in white-faced capuchins (Cebus capucinus). American Journal of Primatology, 67, 51–68. CrossRef
- Chapman, C. (1987). Flexibility in diets of three species of Costa Rican primates. Folia Primatologica, 49, 90–105.
- Clutton-Brock, T. H., Albon, S. D., & Guinness, F. E. (1989). Fitness costs of gestation and lactation in wild mammals. Nature, 337, 260–262. CrossRef
- Coelho, A., Bramblett, C., & Quick, L. (1977). Social organization and food resource availability in primates: A socio-bioenergetic analysis of diet and disease hypotheses. American Journal of Physical Anthropology, 46, 253–264. CrossRef
- Danish, L., Chapman, C. A., Hall, M. B., Rode, K. D., & Worman, C. O. (2006). The role of sugar in diet selection in redtail and red colobus monkeys. In G. Hohmann, M. M. Robbins, & C. Boesch (Eds.), Feeding ecology in apes and other primates (pp. 471–485). Cambridge, UK: Cambridge University Press.
- Fragaszy, D. (1986). Time budgets and foraging behaviour in wedge-capped capuchins (Cebus olivaceus): Age and sex differences. In D. M. Taub, & F. A. Kung (Eds.), Current perspectives in primate social dynamics (pp. 159–174). New York: Van Nostrand Reinhold.
- Fragaszy, D. (1990a). Early behavioural development in capuchins (Cebus). Folia Primatologica, 54, 119–128.
- Fragaszy, D. (1990b). Sex and age differences in the organization of behaviour in wedge-capped capuchins, Cebus olivaceus. Behavioural Ecology, 1, 81–94. CrossRef
- Fragaszy, D., Fedigan, L., & Visalberghi, E. (2004). The complete capuchin. Cambridge, UK: Cambridge University Press.
- Goering, H. K., & Van Soest, P. J. (1970). Forage and fiber analysis. Agriculture Handbook No. 379. Agricultural Research Service, U.S. Department of Agriculture.
- Herrera, E., & Heymann, E. (2004). Does mom need more protein? Preliminary observations on differences in diet composition in a pair of red titi monkeys (Callicebus cupreus). Folia Primatologica, 75, 150–153. CrossRef
- Hladik, C. (1981). Diet and the evolution of feeding strategies among forest primates. In R. Harding, & G. Teleki (Eds.), Omnivorous primates: Gathering and hunting in human evolution. New York: Columbia University Press.
- Janson, C., & Boinski, S. (1992). Morphological and behavioral adaptations for foraging in generalist primates: The case of the cebines. American Journal of Physical Anthropology, 8, 483–498. CrossRef
- Janzen, D. (1983) Costa Rican natural history. Chicago: University of Chicago Press.
- Lambert, J. E. (1998). Primate digestion: Interactions among anatomy, physiology, and feeding ecology. Evolutionary Anthropology, 7, 8–20. CrossRef
- Lee, P. (1987). Nutrition, fertility, and maternal investment in primates. Journal of Zoology London, 213, 409–422. CrossRef
- Martin, P., & Bateson, P. (1993). Measuring behaviour: An introductory guide (2nd ed.). Cambridge, UK: Cambridge University Press.
- Milton, K. (1980). The foraging strategy of howler monkeys: A study in primate economics. New York: Columbia University Press.
- Milton, K., & Dintzis, F. (1981). Nitrogen-to-protein conversion factors for tropical plant samples. Biotropica, 13, 177–181. CrossRef
- O’Malley, R., & Fedigan, L. (2005). Variability in food-processing behaviour among white-faced capuchins (Cebus capucinus) in Santa Rosa National Park, Costa Rica. American Journal of Physical Anthropology, 128, 63–73. CrossRef
- Pond, C. M. (1977). The significance of lactation in the evolution of mammals. Evolution, 31, 177–199. CrossRef
- Power, M. (1999). Aspects of energy expenditure of callitrichid primates: Physiology and behaviour. In P. Dolhinow, & A. Fuentes (Eds.), The non-human primates (pp. 225–230). Mountain View, CA: Mayfield Publishing Company.
- Richard, A. (1985). Primates in nature. New York: W. H. Freeman.
- Sampson, D. A., & Jansen, G. R. (1984). Protein and energy nutrition during lactation. Annual Review of Nutrition, 4, 43–67. CrossRef
- Sauther, M. (1994). Wild plant use by pregnant and lactating ringtailed lemurs, with implications for early hominid foraging. In N. L. Etkin (Ed.), Eating on the wild side: The pharmacologic, ecologic, and social implications of using non-cultigens (pp. 240–246). Tucson, AZ: University of Arizona Press.
- Sauther, M., & Nash, L. (1987). Effect of reproductive state and body size on food consumption in captive Galago senegalensis braccatus. American Journal of Physical Anthropology, 73, 81–88. CrossRef
- Serio-Silva, J. C., Hernandez-Salazar, L. T., & Rico-Gray, V. (1999). Nutritional composition of the diet of Alouatta palliata mexicana females in different reproductive states. Zoo Biology, 18, 507–513. CrossRef
- Sterling, E., Dierenfeld, E., Ashbourne, C., & Feistner, A. (1994). Dietary intake, food composition and nutrient intake in wild and captive populations of Daubentonia madagascariensis. Folia Primatologica, 62, 115–124.
- The Government of Costa Rica. (1998). Area de Conservacion Guanacaste. Nomination for inclusion in the world heritage list of natural properties.
- Trivers, R. L. (1972). Parental investment and sexual selection. In B. G. Campbell (Ed.), Sexual selection and the descent of man (pp. 136–179). Chicago, IL: Aldine.
- Ullrey, D., Allen M., Ausman L., Conklin-Brittain, N., Edwards, M., Erwin, J., et al. (2003). Nutritional requirements of non-human primates (2nd revised ed.). National Research Council: Committee on Animal Nutrition (Eds.). Washington, D.C.: The National Academies Press.
- Widdowson, E. M. (1977) Nutrition and lactation. In M. Winick (Ed.), Nutritional disorders of american women (pp. 67–75). New York: John Wiley & Sons.
- Wright, P. C. (1984) Biparental care in Aotus trivirgatus and Callicebus moloch. In M. F. Small (Ed.), Female primates: Studies by women primatologists (pp. 59–75). New York: Alan R. Liss, Inc.
- Effects of Reproductive Status on Energy Intake, Ingestion Rates, and Dietary Composition of Female Cebus capucinus at Santa Rosa, Costa Rica
International Journal of Primatology
Volume 28, Issue 4 , pp 837-851
- Cover Date
- Print ISSN
- Online ISSN
- Springer US
- Additional Links
- Cebus capucinus
- ingestion rate