, Volume 58, Issue 3, pp 887-888
Date: 08 Feb 2013

First Report of Telaprevir-Induced Pancreatitis

Rent the article at a discount

Rent now

* Final gross prices may vary according to local VAT.

Get Access
This is an excerpt from the content

We present the first case of telaprevir-induced pancreatitis which is summarized below.

A 67-year-old Cambodian male with HTN, HCV genotype 1a/1b and viral load of 130,019 IU moved to the United States in May 2011. He had no history of drug/alcohol abuse or pancreatitis. Lisinopril 10 mg and hydrochlorthiazide (HCTZ) 25 mg daily were initiated. Alkaline phosphatase (AP), alanine aminotransaminase (ALT), aspartate aminotransaminase (AST), bilirubin, and platelets were 256 (56–119) IU, 147 (21–72) IU, 125 (27–59) IU, 1.1 (0.2–1.3) mg/day, and 52,000 (140–440) mm3, respectively. An abdominal CT scan with contrast showed nodular liver, normal gallbladder and pancreas. No esophageal or gastric varices were seen on endoscopy.

Four days after treatment for hepatitis C with subcutaneous peginterferon α2 a 180 mcg weekly, oral ribavirin 1,000 mg daily and oral telaprevir 750 mg three times daily was begun; he developed upper abdominal pain and was admitted with a lipase level of 18,066 (23–300) I