Observations onCebus capucinus in Southwestern Panama
Rent the article at a discountRent now
* Final gross prices may vary according to local VAT.Get Access
Observations onCebus capucinus in 10 forests in Chiriqui, Panama, are reported. Troop size ranged from two to five in small forests to 20 or more in large forests. A 10 week study was conducted in a coastal forest that contained a troop of 27 to 30Cebus. The troop’s daily path length was approximately 1.6 to 2.5 km and their home range was between 32 and 40 ha. TheCebus usually spent 50 to 70% of their day foraging and traveling. On one occasion, aCebus attacked anIguana, wrestled with it, eventually broke off 30 to 40 cm of its tail, and ate meat from the tail. The relations betweenCebus andSaimiri oerstedii, Alouatta palliata, and man are described.
- Baldwin, J. D. &J. I. Baldwin, 1973. Interactions between adult female and infant howling monkeys (Alouatta palliata).Folia primat., 20: 27–71.
- Enders, R. K., 1935. Mammalian life histories from Barro colorado Island, Panama.Bull. Mus. Comp. Zool., Harvard College, 78: 385–502.
- Moynihan, M., 1976.The New World Primates. Princeton University Press, Princeton, New Jersey.
- Oppenheimer, J. R., 1968. Behavior and ecology of the white-faced monkey,Cebus capucinus, on Barro Colorado Island. C.Z. University Microfilms, Ann Arbor, Michigan.
- ————, 1969. Changes in forehead patterns and group composition of the white-faced monkey (Cebus capucinus).Proc. 2nd int. Congr. Primat., vol. 1: 36–42.
- ————, 1973. Social and communicatory behavior in theCebus monkey. In:Behavioral Regulators of Behavior in Primates,C.R. Carpenter (ed.), Bucknell University Press, Lewisburg, Pennsylvania, pp. 251–271.
- Winter, P., D. Ploog, &J. Latta, 1966. Vocal repertoire of the squirrel monkey (Saimiri sciureus), its analysis and significance.Exper. Brain Res., 1: 359–384.
- Observations onCebus capucinus in Southwestern Panama
Volume 18, Issue 4 , pp 937-941
- Cover Date
- Print ISSN
- Online ISSN
- Additional Links