Long-term changes in the winter home ranges of Japanese monkeys in the Shiga heights
Received: 20 March 1981 Accepted: 05 February 1983 DOI:
10.1007/BF02381977 Cite this article as: Wada, K. Primates (1983) 24: 303. doi:10.1007/BF02381977 Abstract
In the home ranges of the monkeys, the densely utilized food sites (densely utilized sites of food resources of
Wada and Tokida, 1981) varied over a period of ten years. The Shiga B 2 troop changed both its densely utilized food sites and the kinds of tree mostly eaten within the same home range, whereas the Shiga C troop transferred to a new home range. The home range transition of the C troop was influenced by both food deficiencies and the existence of the B 2 troop. Based on these facts, it can be said that two types of long-term home range utilization were distinguishable. References
Izawa, K. & T. Nishida, 1963. Monkeys living in the northern limits of their distribution. Primates, 4: 68–88.
Klopfer, P. H.
, 1970. The stability of territorial boundaries in a lemur troop.
, 12: 199–208.
Mertle-Millhollen, A. S., H. L. Gustafson, N. Budnitz, K. Dainis & A. Jolly, 1979. Population and territory stability of the Lemur catta at Berenty, Madagascar. Folia Primatol., 31: 106–122.
, 1965. An ecological study of wild Japanese monkeys in snowy areas—focussed on their food habits.
, 6: 31–72.
K. Wada, S. Yoshihiro, E. Tokida, S. Hara & Y. Aburada, 1975. Population dynamics and group movement of Japanese monkeys in Yokoyugawa valley, Shiga Heights. Physiol. & Ecol., 16(1): 15–23. (in Japanese with English summary)
Wada, K., 1964. Some observations on the life of monkeys in a snowy district of Japan. Physiol. & Ecol., 12(1·2): 151–174. (in Japanese with English summary)
, 1980. Seasonal home range use by Japanese monkeys in the snowy Shiga Heights.
, 21: 468–483.
I. Imai, Y. Taira, S. Yoshihiro, M. Okabe & A. Komiyama, 1980. Home range utilization of the Shiga B 2 and C troops in winter and its relation to vegetation to vegetation along the Yokoyugawa valley. In: Report for Research Project—Demographic Study on the Society of Wild Japanese Monkeys, Y. Sugiyama (ed.), Primate Research Inst., Kyoto Univ., Inuyama, pp. 34–42. (in Japanese)
, 1981. Habitat utilization by the wintering Japanese monkeys in the Shiga Heights.
, 22: 330–348.
Yoshihiro, S., Y. Saito, E. Tokida, K. Wada, Y. Ichiki, K. Fukuda, A. Suzuki & N. Yamamoto, 1979, On habitat utilization, population change and food habits of Japanese monkeys living in Zako-gawa basins in snowy seasons. Bull. Inst. of Nature Educ., Shiga Heights, Shinshu Univ., 18: 33–48. (in Japanese with English summary) Copyright information
© Japan Monkey Centre 1983