Seasonal home range use by Japanese monkeys in the snowy Shiga heights
Rent the article at a discountRent now
* Final gross prices may vary according to local VAT.Get Access
Between December 1974 and November 1975 (157 days), it was found that seasonal home range changes in the Shiga C troop were closely related to food changes, vegetation, and the existence of neighbouring troops. The detailed points clarified may be summarized as follows: (1) The seasonal home range sizes from winter to autumn were 1.23 km2, 1.46 km2, 1.69 km2, and 1.21 km2, respectively, and the annual size was 3.66 km2; (2) The food changed from bark and buds of trees in winter to young leaves and stems of grasses and trees in spring and summer, and fruits in autumn; (3) Each home range clearly changed according to the phenology of the plants used as food at each season; (4) The food abundance for the monkeys was extremely poor in winter, relatively poor in summer, plentiful in spring, and the best in autumn; and (5) The Shiga C troop and the neighbouring Shiga B2 troop overlap in their home ranges in spring and autumn, but are separated during winter and summer.
- Altmann, S. A. &J. Altmann, 1970.Baboon Ecology: African Field Research. Bibliotheca Primatologica, Vol. 12, S. Karger, Basel, München & New York.
- Ashizawa, S., 1977. Japanese monkeys in the Shimokita Peninsula.The Nihonzaru, 3: 11–22. (in Japanese)
- Azuma, S., 1966. On the distribution and ecology of Japanese monkeys in Aomori Prefecture (1).Yaen, 24: 25–28. (in Japanese)
- ————, 1967. On the distribution and ecology of Japanese monkeys in Aomori Prefecture (3).Yaen, 26: 7–10. (in Japanese)
- ---- &S. Ashizawa, in prep. Habitat quality, home range size and population features in Shimokita population of Japanese monkeys.Proceed. Symp. 7th Congr. Intern. Prim. Soc.
- ———— &K. Wada, 1970. Japanese monkeys in Shimokita Peninsula, in relation to aerial spraying of herbicide.Mammal. Sci., 20·21: 209–212.
- Clutton-Brock, T. H., 1975. Ranging behavior of red colobus (Colobus badius tephrosceles) in the Gombe National Park.Anim. Behav., 23: 706–722.
- Fossey, D. &A. H. Harcourt, 1977. Feeding ecology of free-ranging mountain gorilla (Gorilla gorilla beringei). In:Primate Ecology,T. H. Clutton-Brock (ed.), Academic Press, London, New York, & San Francisco, pp. 415–447.
- Hayashi, K., 1970. Ecological studies of Japanese monkeys in Hakusan National Park. II. In:Scientific Studies of Hakusan National Park,Scientific Research Group of Hakusan National Park (ed.), Scientific Research Group of Hakusan National Park, pp. 344–375.
- Ikeda, H., K. Eguchi, T. Iwamoto, K. Higashi, &U. Ono, 1973. On the nomadic range of the troop of Japanese monkey,Macaca fuscata, and its relation to the vegetation at Mts. Kawaradake in Kyushu.Rep. Ebino Biol. Lab., Kyushu Univ., 1: 109–118.
- Itani, J. &K. Tokuda, 1954. The nomadism of the wild Japanese monkey,Macaca fuscata in Takasakiyama.Jap. J. Ecol., 4(1): 22–28.
- Iwamoto, T., 1974. A bioeconomic study on a provisioned troop of Japanese monkeys (Macaca fuscata fuscata) at Koshima islet, Miyazaki.Primates, 15: 241–262.
- ————, 1978. Nutrition in natural and artificial foods given to Koshima troops.Ann. Rep. Prim. Res. Inst., Kyoto Univ., 8: 37–38.
- Izawa, K., 1971. Ecological study of wild Japanese monkeys living in Jadani valley, Hakusan Mountains. I. Inter-troop relationships through troop movements in snowy season. (1).Ann. Rep. Hakusan Sci. Res. Comm., 6–18.
- ————, 1972. Japanese monkeys living in the Okoppe basin of the Shimokita Peninsula: The second report of the winter follow-up survey after the aerial spraying of herbicide.Primates, 13: 201–212. CrossRef
- ———— &T. Nishida, 1963. Monkeys living in the northern limits of their distribution.Primates, 4(2): 68–88. CrossRef
- Japan Weather Association, Nagano Branch, 1975.Monthly Agricultural Meteorological Bulletin of Nagano Prefecture, 1975. Japan Weather Association, Nagano.
- Jay, P., 1965. The common langur of North India. In:Primate Behaviour,I. DeVore (ed.), Holt, Rinehart, & Winston, New York, pp. 197–249.
- Kawai, M. &H. Mizuhara, 1959. An ecological study on the wild mountain gorilla (Gorilla gorilla beringei). Report of the JMC 2nd Gorilla Expedition, 1959.Primates, 2: 1–42. CrossRef
- Maruhashi, T., 1980. Feeding behavior and diet of the Japanese monkey (Macaca fuscata yakui) on Yakushima Island, Japan.Primates, 21: 141–160.
- Richard, A., 1977. The feeding behaviour ofPropithecus verreauxi. In:Primate Ecology,T. H. Clutton-Brock (ed.), Academic Press, London, New York, & San Francisco, pp. 71–96.
- Suganuma, T. &M. Haga, 1974. Phytosociological studies on the tall herb community in Jadani valley, Mt. Hakusan in relation to the territoriality of Japanese monkey groups.Ann. Rep. Hakusan Nat. Conserv. Cent., 1: 65–70.
- Sugiyama, Y., 1975. Characteristics of the ecology of the Himalayan langurs.J. Hum. Evol., 5: 249–277.
- ———— &H. Ohsawa, 1974. Population dynamics of Japanese macaques at Ryozenyama, Suzuka Mts. I. General view.Jap. J. Ecol., 24 (1): 50–59.
- Suzuki, A., 1965. An ecological study of wild Japanese monkeys in snowy areas—focused on their food habits—.Primates, 6: 31–72. CrossRef
- ————, 1969. An ecological study of chimpanzees in savanna woodland.Primates, 10: 103–148. CrossRef
- Wada, K., 1964. Some observations on the life of monkeys in a snowy district of Japan.Physiol. & Ecol., 12 (1·2): 151–174.
- Waser, P., 1977. Feeding, ranging, and group size in the mangabeyCercocebus albigea. In:Primate Ecology,T. H. Clutton-Brock (ed.), Academic Press, London, New York, & San Francisco, pp. 183–222.
- Yamada, M., 1966. Five natural troops of Japanese monkeys in Shodoshima Island (1). Distribution and social organization.Primates, 7: 315–362. CrossRef
- Seasonal home range use by Japanese monkeys in the snowy Shiga heights
Volume 21, Issue 4 , pp 468-483
- Cover Date
- Print ISSN
- Online ISSN
- Additional Links