Social behavior of the wild black-capped Capuchin (Cebus apella)
- Kosei Izawa
- … show all 1 hide
Rent the article at a discountRent now
* Final gross prices may vary according to local VAT.Get Access
The author undertook a field survey of the capuchin (Cebus apella) lasting 60 days from December 1976 to January 1977, and determined the basic daily activity of its groups and spacing of group members in the day time. Furthermore, based on studies of various types of interactions between individuals of the groups, he was able to show that (1) decisive rank orders exist both among adults and among sub-adults of both sexes; (2) grooming at the resting time is peculiar to adult males; (3) with quite mild agonistic interactions being maintained, a high tolerance exists between the group members; (4) alpha males represent individuals which can be called leaders of groups; and (5) a strong psychological or spiritual bond exists among the adult males, which can be termed a “male-bond.” Furthermore, according to comparative studies on some adjoining groups, it was found that the group structure is strongly influenced by the individuality or character of the adult males of each group. The present findings are generally in agreement with those forC. apella studied by the author and other researchers in other localities. It can be safely said therefore that these findings are probably common to this species of monkey. Based on a comparison with findings for three other species ofCebus, the author attempts to clarify the points of difference betweenC. apella and these three other species ofCebus from the viewpoint of behavioral science and sociology.
- Chiarelli, A. B., 1972.Taxonomic Atlas of Living Primates. Academic Press, London.
- Defler, T. R., 1979a. On the ecology and behavior ofCebus albifrons in Eastern Colombia. I. Ecology.Primates, 20: 475–490.
- ————, 1979b. On the ecology and behavior ofCebus albifrons in Eastern Colombia. II. Behavior.Primates, 20: 491–502.
- Hernandez-Camacho, J. &R. W. Cooper, 1976. The nonhuman primates of Colombia. In:Neotropical Primates, Field Studies, and Conservation,R. W. Thorington,Jr. &P. G. Heltne (eds.), National Academy of Science, Washington, D.C., pp. 35–69.
- Hershkovitz, P., 1955. Notes on American monkeys of the genusCebus.J. Mammal., 36(3): 449–452.
- Hill, W. C. O., 1960.Primates, IV. Cebidae, Part A. Univ. Press, Edinburgh.
- Izawa, K., 1976a. Group sizes and compositions of monkeys in the Upper Amazon Basin.Primates, 17: 367–399.
- ————, 1976b. Wild monkeys in Amazon and Orinoco.Monkey, 20(1–2): 5–17. (in Japanese)
- ————, 1978. Frog-eating behavior of wild black-capped capuchin (Cebus apella).Primates, 19: 633–642.
- ————, 1979. Foods and feeding behavior of wild black-capped capuchin (Cebus apella).Primates, 20: 57–76.
- ————, &A. Samper Nieto, 1979. Grouping of the wild spider monkey.Primates, 20: 503–512.
- ———— &A. Mizuno, 1977. Palm-fruit cracking behavior of wild black-capped capuchin (Cebus apella).Primates, 18: 773–792.
- Klein, L. L., 1972. The ecology and social organization of the spider monkey,Ateles belzebuth. Unpub. doctoral dissertation, Univ. of California, Berkeley.
- ---- &D. J. Klein, 1975. Social and ecological contrast between four taxa of neotropical primates. In:Socioecology and Psychology of Primates,R. H. Tuttle (ed.), Aldine, pp. 59–85.
- ———— & ————, 1976. Neotropical primates: Aspects of habitat usage, population density, and regional distribution in La Macarena, Colombia. In:Neotropical Primates, Field Studies, and Conservation,R. W. Thorington,Jr. &P. G. Heltne (eds.), National Academy of Science, Washington, D.C., pp. 70–78.
- Kühlhorn, F., 1939. Beobachtungen über das Verhalten von Kapuzineraffen in freier Wildbahn.Zeitschrift für Tierpsychologie, 3: 147–151.
- Mizuno, A., 1976. Four Cebidae species: How to make their living in Orinoco.Monkey, 20(1–2): 38–49. (in Japanese)
- Moynihan, M., 1976.The New World Primates. Princeton Univ. Press, Princeton.
- Oppenheimer, J. R., 1968. Behavior and ecology of the white-faced monkey,Cebus capucinus, on Barro Colorado Island. C. Z. Ph. D. dissertation, Univ. of Illinois, Urbana.
- ———— &E. C. Oppenheimer, 1973a, Preliminary observation ofCebus nigrivittatus (Primates: Cebidae) on the Venezuelan Llanos.Folia Primat., 19: 409–436.
- ———— & ————, 1973b. Social and communicatory behavior in theCebus monkey. In:Behavioral Regulators of Behavior in Primates,C. R. Carpenter (ed.), Bucknell Univ. Press, Bucknell, pp. 251–271.
- Thorington, Jr., R. W., 1967. Feeding and activity ofCebus andSaimiri in a Colombia forest. In:Neue Ergebnisse der Primatologie,D. Starck,R. Schneider, &H. J. Kurn (eds.), Gustav Fisher Verlag, Stuttgart, pp. 180–184.
- Social behavior of the wild black-capped Capuchin (Cebus apella)
Volume 21, Issue 4 , pp 443-467
- Cover Date
- Print ISSN
- Online ISSN
- Additional Links
- Kosei Izawa (1)
- Author Affiliations
- 1. Japan Monkey Centre, Inuyama, 484, Aichi, Japan