Field ecology and behaviour of the rhesus macaque (Macaca mulatta): I. Group composition, home range, roosting sites, and foraging routes in the Asarori Forest
- S. C. Makwana
- … show all 1 hide
Rent the article at a discountRent now
* Final gross prices may vary according to local VAT.Get Access
The data presented here resulted from about 1,100 observation hours in a nine-month field study of rhesus monkey from January to October 1976 in the Asarori Forest, Dheradun. Six groups were studied, the group size varied from 6–90 individuals. With the exception of one group, all were of the bisexual multimale type. The number of adult males per group varied from two to seven, and of adult females from 4 to 27. The adult sex ratio was male 1 to females 2.2–3.7 (mean 1:2.7). The exceptional group originally consisted of five juveniles only (3 ♂, 2 ♀); later on an adult male joined the group. Home ranges varied from 1.3–13.4 km2 and overlapped extensively with another. The area of home range showed straight line relationship with group size. Roosting sites were not fixed but changed from night to night. The straight line distance between one night to the next varied from 75–2,500 m. Foraging routes per day ranged from 1,050–3,500 m (mean 1,803.3±160.2). There is a significant relationship between the foraging route (L) and the straight line distance between roosting sites (D). The ratio D/L varies from 0.14–0.87.
- Jay, P. C., 1965. The common langur of North India. In:Primate Behaviour: Field Studies of Monkeys and Apes,I. DeVore (ed.), Holt, Rinehart, & Winston, New York, pp. 197–247.
- ————, 1965. Quoted fromLindburg, 1971..
- Lindburg, D. G., 1971. The rhesus monkey in North India: An ecological and behavioural study. In:Primate Behaviour; Developments in Field and Laboratory Research, Vol. 2,L. A. Rosenblum (ed.), Academic Press, New York, pp. 1–106.
- Makwana, S. C., in press. Development and behaviour of an independent and stable all juvenile group.Biology of Behaviour.
- Mukherjee, A. K. &S. Gupta, 1965. Habits of rhesus macaque,Macaca mulatta (Zimmermann) in the Sunderbans, 24-Parganas, West Bengal.J. Bombay nat. Hist. Soc., 62: 145–146.
- Mukherjee, R. P., 1969. A field study on the behaviour of two roadside groups of rhesus macaque,Macaca mulatta (Zimmermann) in northern Uttar Pradesh.J. Bombay nat. Hist. Soc., 66: 47–56.
- ————, 1972. Group composition and population density of rhesus monkey,Macaca mulatta (Zimmermann) in Northern India.Primates, 13: 65–70. CrossRef
- Neville, M. K., 1968a. Ecology and activity of the Himalayan foot-hill rhesus monkeys (Macaca mulatta).Ecology, 40: 110–123.
- ————, 1968b. A free-ranging rhesus monkey troop lacking adult males.J. Mammal., 49: 771–773.
- Prakash, I., 1962. Group organization, sexual behaviour and breeding season of certain Indian monkeys.Jap. J. Ecol., 12: 83–86.
- Rahman, H. &M. D. Parthasarthy, 1969. The home range, roosting places and the day ranges of the bonnet macaque (Macaca radiata).J. zool., 157: 267–276.
- Roonwal, M. L., 1976. Dominance behaviour in South Asian Primates.J. Sci. Industr. Res., New Delhi, 35: 244–260.
- ---- &S. M. Mohnot, 1977.Primates of South Asia: Ecology, Sociobiology and Behaviour. Harvard Univ. Press.
- Singh, S. D., 1969. Urban monkeys.Scientific Amer., 221: 108–115.
- Southwick, C H., M. A. Beg, &M. R. Siddiqi, 1965. Rhesus monkeys in north India. In:Primate Behaviour: Field Studies of Monkeys and Apes,I. DeVore (ed.), Holt, Rinehart, & Winston, New York, pp. 111–159.
- Sugiyama, Y., K. Yoshiba, &M. D. Parthasarthy, 1965. Home range, mating season, male group and inter-troop relations in Hanuman langurs (Presbytis entellus).Primates, 6: 73–106.
- Field ecology and behaviour of the rhesus macaque (Macaca mulatta): I. Group composition, home range, roosting sites, and foraging routes in the Asarori Forest
Volume 19, Issue 3 , pp 483-492
- Cover Date
- Print ISSN
- Online ISSN
- Additional Links
- S. C. Makwana (1)
- Author Affiliations
- 1. University of Jodhpur, India