Daily energetics of the Black-capped Chickadee, Parus atricapillus, in winter Article Received: 13 November 1973 DOI:
Cite this article as: Chaplin, S.B. J. Comp. Physiol. (1974) 89: 321. doi:10.1007/BF00695350 Summary
The Black-capped Chickadee,
Parus atricapillus, is a year-round resident of deciduous forests near Ithaca, New York. Chickadees are confronted with high nightly energetic demands, due to their small size (10–12 g) and the subfreezing winter temperatures, which must be met by an adequate energy reserve. The fat stores of Chickadees on midwinter evenings provide slightly more energy then expended overnight, as based on metabolic measurements made in the laboratory.
The Chickadee has a much lower metabolic expenditure overnight than would be predicted for a bird of its size. This is accomplished by regulating nocturnal body temperatures 10–12 °C below normal diurnal body temperature (42 °C). When exposed to 0 °C overnight, Chickadees reduce their hourly metabolic expenditure by 23%.
The nocturnal energetics of the insectivorous Black-capped Chickadee and the granivorous Common Redpoll are compared to illustrate two different strategies for winter residence in the north temperate zone.
This study was conducted while I was supported by a Cornell University teaching assistantship and a National Science Foundation Pre-Doctoral Fellowship. Financial assistance for this study was provided by funds from a National Science Foundation Training Grant (GZ 1377), a National Institutes of Health grant to J. W. Hudson (GM 15889), and a Cornell University Research Grant. I am grateful to J. L. Lincer and D. B. Peakall for use of the Soxhlet fat extraction equipment and to J. W. Hudson and F. H. Pough for thoughtful discussion on the substance of the paper. S. J. Chaplin, M. L. Morton, C. P. Ralph and C. J. Ralph made many helpful comments on the manuscript.
Barnett, L. B.: Seasonal changes in temperature acclimatization of the House Sparrow,
. Comp. Biochem. Physiol.
, 539–578 (1970)
Brooks, W. S.: Comparative adaptations of the Alaskan redpolls to the arctic environment. Wilson Bull.
, 253–280 (1968)
Budd, S. M.: Thermoregulation, bioenergetics, and endocrinology of cold acclimatization in the Black-capped Chickadee,
Parus atricapillus. Doctoral Thesis, Cornell University (1973)
Depocas, F., Hart, J. S.: Use of the Pauling oxygen analyzer for measurement of oxygen consumption of animals in open circuit systems and in a short lag closed circuit apparatus. J. appl. Physiol.
, 388–392 (1957)
Helms, C. W., Smythe, R. B.: Variation in major body components of the Tree Sparrow (
) sampled within the winter range. Wilson Bull.
, 280–292 (1969)
Kendeigh, S. C.: Energy of birds conserved by roosting in cavities. Wilson Bull.
, 140–147 (1961)
King, J. F., Farner, D. S.: The adaptive role of winter fattening in the White-crowned Sparrow with comments on its regulation. Amer. Naturalist
, 402–417 (1966)
Kontogiannis, J. E.: Effect of temperature and exercise on energy intake and body weight of the White-throated Sparrow,
, 390–395 (1968)
Lasiewski, R. C., Weathers, W. W., Bernstein, M. H.: Physiological responses of the Giant Hummingbird,
. Comp. Biochem. Physiol.
, 797–813 (1967)
Newton, I.: Winter fattening in the Bullfinch. Physiol. Zool.
, 96–107 (1969)
Odum, E. P.: Annual cycle of the Black-capped Chickadee:
, 499–531 (1949)
Rogers, D. T., Odum, E. P.: A study of autumnal post-migrant weigths and vernal fattening of North American migrants in the tropics. Wilson Bull.
, 415–433 (1966)
Tyler, W. M.: The Black-capped Chickadee. In: Life Histories of North American Jays, Crows, and Titmice (A. C. Bent, ed.). Smithsonian Institution. U. S. Nat. Mus. Bull.
191, 322–344 (1946)
West, G. C.: Responses and adaptations of wild birds to environmental temperatures In: Comparative physiology of temperature regulation. (J. P. Hannon, E. Viereck, eds.). Arctic Aeromed. Lab. Ft. Wainwright, Alaska 1962
West, G. C.: Shivering heat production in wild birds. Physiol. Zool.
, 111–119 (1965)