Defense Categories and the (Category-Defying) De Minimis Defense
[…] 15. See State v. Smith 195 N.J. Super. 477 (N.J. Super. Ct. Law Div. 1984): “The Legislature has by its enactment indicated its intention that trivial matters should be dismissed when the “condemnation of conviction” is not warranted … This is such a case.”; State v. Zarrilli 216 N.J. Super 240 (N.J. Super. Ct. Law Div. 1987): “the harm to society caused or threatened by William Zarrilli's conduct was so minimal as not to warrant the condemnation of a conviction. It was de minimis.”; and Commonwealth v. Hoffman 714 A.2d 446 (Pa. Super. Ct. 1998): “appellant's violation of 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 4941 was too trivial to warrant the condemnation of conviction.”.

  16. See State v. Nevens, 197 N.J. Super. (N.J. Super. Ct. Law Div. 1984). The court dismissed the charge under N.J.S.A. 2C:2-11(a) – “[the action] was within a customary license or tolerance, neither expressly negated by the person whose interest was infringed nor inconsistent with the purpose of the law defining the offense” (State v. Nevens, 197 N.J. Super. (N.J. Super. Ct. Law Div. 1984)).

  17. See State v. Kargar, 679 A.2d (Me. 1996). The defendant in this case kissed his son’s penis, in accordance with Afghani custom, and was charged with gross sexual assault.